.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Honor Roll

    SOUTHSIDE
    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the first nine weeks includes:
    4th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    EASTSIDE
    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the first nine weeks includes:
    Jade Bailey, Timothey Baker, Landon Barnett, Kade Baucom, Vincent Baxter, Mason Callahan,  Paxton Coley, Nathan Crowther, Jesse Crump, Amiah Cutwright, Porter Dailey, *Lauren Ecklar, Lacy Emery, Johnathan Fugate, Noah Garcia, Ryleigh Garrison, James Hatton, JaCory Hinton, Xavier Kirk, Kelsie Laytart, *Chloe Marsh, Brooklynn Maybrier, *Campbell McCann, Michael McFarland;

  • Honor Roll

    NORTHSIDE
    The Northside Honor Roll for first term includes:
    3rd Grade
    Aubrey Banks, Dalton Carson, Haley Carson, Kodey Davis, Cameron Dennie, Levi Fields, Erica Handshoe, Liliana Hernandez, Paisley Hicks, Emma Marshall, Kendrick McElfresh, Addyson Nickels, Georgia Northcutt, *Ryleigh Rose, *Olivia Russell, Gracyn Shields, *Addison Simpson, Ellen Whitson, *Brooklyn Wyrick, Ashlyn Wyrick.
    4th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    WESTSIDE
    The Westside Elementary Honor Rolll for the first nine weeks includes:
    All A’s

  • School Menus

    Oct. 29-Nov. 2
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Muffin or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Pop-tart or cereal, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Biscuit and gravy or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: No School.
    FRIDAY: French toast sticks or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.

    SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY

  • School Menus

    Oct. 22-26
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Breakfast pizza, apple, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Donut, mandarin oranges, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Biscuit and gravy, peaches, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: Sausage pancake wrap, apple, choice of milk or juice.
    FRIDAY: Pancakes, blueberries, choice of milk or juice.

    SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY

  • School Menus

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Cinnamon toast, orange slices, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Dunkin stick, pineapple tidbits, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Biscuit and gravy, peaches, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: Sausage pancake wrap, apple, choice of milk or juice.
    FRIDAY: French toast sticks, banana, choice of milk or juice.

    SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY
    MONDAY: Breakfast pizza, assorted cereal, fruit, juice, milk.
    TUESDAY: Funnel cake, assorted cereal, fruit, juice, milk.

  • Yearsley elected to KASC board of directors

    Susan Yearsley, teacher at Harrison County High School,  has been elected to the board of directors of the Kentucky Association of School Councils (KASC).
    Susan has worked in education for over 20 years, the past eight serving as the secretary and teacher member of the Harrison County High School Site Based Decision Making (SBDM) Council. She is a dedicated council member and takes seriously the role and importance of school councils in reaching the state’s proficiency goals.

  • Marching Thorobreds band continues winning streak

    In beautiful autumn weather, the Harrison County Marching Thorobreds performed at the Morehead State University Blue & Gold Band Competition on Saturday, Sept. 29. The band continued its winning streak by placing first in Class AAA while taking home class awards for Best Percussion and Best Color Guard. At the end of the preliminaries, the band was situated in first place overall, by the nearest of margins.

  • School Menus

    Oct. 8-9

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Muffin, yogurt, mandarin oranges, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Pop-tart, cheese stick, apple, choice of milk or juice.

    LUNCH
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Chicken nuggets with roll or hot ham and cheese, emoji fries, baked beans, pineapple tidbits, fresh fruit, milk.
    TUESDAY: Mandarin chicken or beef teriyaki dippers, steamed broccoli, carrots with dip, steamed rice, diced peaches, fresh fruit, milk.