.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Blue Grass Energy announces scholarship recipients

    Blue Grass Energy  announces the winners of its 2019 Scholarship Program. Ten $1,500 scholarships were awarded to students chosen by a random draw at last week’s annual meeting.
    The 2019 scholarship winners are:
    • Marcus Alzner - Lexington
    • Abigail Ambrose - Berea
    • Lauren Chadwell - Berea
    • Leah Hatton - Nicholasville
    • Michaelina D. Livolsi - Nicholasville
    • Parker Ridings - Frankfort
    • Christen Smith - Cynthiana
    • Hunter Sparks - Cynthiana

  • Academia

    MIDWAY DEAN’S LIST
    Midway University is announces the students who have been named to its Dean’s List for the 2019 Spring Semester. To be named to the list, a student must be classified as full-time and obtain a 3.60 grade point average for the semester. There were 239 students who made the Dean’s List.
    Included on the list were: Lekenrick Boyers, Kenzi Graves, and Autumn Gray, all of Cynthiana, Ky.

  • Academia

    BRADFORD
    Benjamin Bradford was named to the Transylvania University Dean’s List for winter 2019.
    To be named to the dean’s list, a student must achieve at least a 3.5 grade point average during the term.

  • Honor Roll

    HCMS
    The Harrison County Middle School Honor Roll for the fourth nine-weeks includes:
    All A’s
    Harlie Abner, Sarah Arnold, Taylor Bailey, Avery Barnes, Hannah Barrett, Lindsey Bennett, Brooke Bennett, Riley Bihl, CeCe Boland, Shannon Bostic,, Nathan Bowen, Sophia Bowlin, Trey Bramel, Kylee Brinker, Daniel Cameron, Mary Canupp, Kade Carpenter, Ellie Carr, Madalyn Carson, Ella Cash, Tim Chapman, James Chipman, Madison Collins;

  • Honor Roll

    EASTSIDE
    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine-weeks includes:
    A/B Honor Roll
    Wilson Barnes, Toby Barry, Amelia Beam, *Sydney Brannock, Austin Brinegar, Eva Calder, Peyton Callahan, Brynn Clark, Thalea Cruz, Abigail Dennis, *Danielle Franklin, Brooklynn French, Michael Fuller, Michael Hatton,   Harrison Hatter;

  • Summer Food Service Program to begin June 3

    The Harrison County Board of Education is participating in the Summer Food Service Program. Meals will be provided to all children without charge and are the same for all children regardless of race, color, national origin, sex, age or disability, and there will be no discrimination in the course of the meal service. Meals will be provided, at a first come, first serve basis, at the sites and times as follows:
    June 3-July 26 (no meals served on July 4): Lunch only at River Road Ball Park from 12-12:30, Monday-Friday; Berry City Park from 12-12:30, Monday-Friday.

  • Academia

    Danielle Franklin, daughter of Chris and Cindy Franklin and a fifth grader at Eastside, was the Harrison County winner of the “2018-2019 Grandparent of the Year” essay contest sponsored by AARP Kentucky and the Kentucky Retired Teachers’ Association.
    The essay competition is a unique way to recognize the significant contributions that older Kentuckians make toward shaping the lives and values of youth across the Commonwealth.
    Danielle is pictured with her grandfather, Roy Dean Franklin.

  • Honor Roll

    SOUTHSIDE
    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine-weeks includes:
    4th Grade
    Chance Baucom, Abbie Campbell, Levi Carr, James Carsley, Malin Denton, Truann Gravette, *Ariel Hall, *Jaicee Hamilton, Payton Johnson, Zachery Johnson, Alexis Logan, *Embry Marshall, Olivia Mastin, Dameon Pelkey;
    *Mariah Persinger, Jocelynn Shanklin, Faytlee Soard, Scotty Tackett, Skylar Turner, *Chandler Vaughn, Addison Ward, Maci Ware, Mallory Welte, *Elisa Williams, *Madeline Williams, Tayana Williams, Clay Yearsley.
    5th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    WESTSIDE
    The Westside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine-weeks includes:
    All A’s
    Shelby Aubrey, Destiny Bell, Jade Bennett, Camden Bowlin, Landon Briggs, Caitlyn Byers, Lauren Carter, Sallie Dale, Madison Delong, Keegan Dunn, Arwen French, Austin Fryman, Damon Fryman, Shawna Glass, Haleigh Hall, Dawn Hall, Carter Hatfield, Lilly Hersha, Lauren Hicks, Lauren Highlander, Hayden Jette, Lesley May, Nate Mitts, Morgan Pettit;

  • Honor Roll

    ST. EDWARD
    All A Honor Roll
    First Grade - Eva Ashbrook, Camille Clay, Audrey Evans, Aiden Hatmaker.
    Second Grade - Brynlea Cockrell, Marymichael Gasser.
    Third Grade - Naomi Farrar-Laws.
    Fifth Grade - Kate Gasser, Camille Hatfield, Resa Heimlich, Madison Jones, Anna Moore, Addison Perraut.

    A-B Honor Roll
    First Grade - Jenna Ingram.
    Second Grade - Lilly Gribble, Kendra Ingram, Ryan Moore, Ivy Thornton, Avonlea Workman.