.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • HCMS District 7 honors band
  • Harrison County Middle School Reading Counts
  • Honor Roll

    ST. EDWARD
    The St. Edward Catholic School Honor Roll for the quarter includes:
    All A’s
    1st Grade: Eva Ashbrook, Camille Clay, Audrey Evans, Aiden Hatmaker.
    2nd Grade: Brynlea Cockrell, Marymichael Gasser, Ivy Thornton.
    4th Grade: Molly Coleman.  
    5th Grade: Camille Hatfield, Resa Heimlich, Madison Jones, Addison Perrraut.
    A&B Honor Roll
    1st Grade: Sophie Cabrera.
    2nd Grade: Lilly Gribble, Felicity Hatfield, Kendra Ingram, Liam Moore, Ryan Moore, Audrey Smith, Avonlea Workman.

  • Financial aid tip for students

    Many students spend more for college than they should by making some common mistakes when seeking financial aid. Follow these tips from the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA) to make sure you get the help you need.
    Some people don’t bother to apply for financial aid because they don’t think they’ll qualify. But they should submit the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) to find out if they’re eligible for state and federal student aid programs. Not filing may hurt their chances of getting more free money for college.

  • Five Harrison County students awarded LEADS scholarships

    Every morning, Alan Cabrera starts his day around 7. The child of newly divorced parents, Cabrera wants to help his mother as much as possible, which includes dropping his three siblings off at Harrison County Middle School and St. Edwards School. By loading his siblings into his Toyota Camry, Cabrera is saving his mother time and money, because her large SUV drinks gas.

  • School Menus

    Jan. 21-25
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: No School.
    TUESDAY: Pop-tart or cereal, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Biscuit and gravy or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: Sausage, egg and cheese slider or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    FRIDAY: Cini minis or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.

    SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY
    MONDAY: No School.

  • Honor Roll

    WESTSIDE
    The Westside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine weeks includes:
    All A’s
    Shelby Aubrey, Destiny Bell, Camden Bowlin, Caylee Browning, Caitlyn Byers, Baily Caswell, Madison Delong, Arwen French, Austin Fryman, Shawna Glass, Haleigh Hall, Lauren Hicks, Elijah Insko, Nate Mitts, Claire Pope, Sam Power, Anna Probus, Noah Rivera, Brooklynn Sowder, John Sowder, Debbi Webb, Brinkley Wiggins, Aeowynne Wiley, Aubrie Winters, Ella Yazell.
    A’s & B’s

  • Honor Roll

    SOUTHSIDE
    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    4th Grade
    Chance Baucom, Abbie Campbell, Levi Carr, James Carsley, Troy Fortner, Truann Gravette, *Ariel Hall, *Jaicee Hamilton, Katherine Hensley, Liliana Hill, Payton Johnson, Zachery Johnson, *Embry Marshall, Olivia Mastin, *Mariah Persinger, Jocelynn Shanklin, Faytlee Soard, Scotty Tackett, Gabriella Vancleve, *Chandler Vaughn, Addison Ward, Mallory Welte, *Elisa Williams, *Madeline Williams, Tayana Williams, Clayton Yearsley.
    5th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    NORTHSIDE
    The Northside Elementary honor roll for the first and second  terms include:
    3RD GRADE - Term 1
    Aubrey Banks, Dalton Carton, Haley Carson, Kodey Davis, Cameron Dennie, Levi Fields, Erica Handshoe, Liliana Hernandez, Paisley Hicks, Emma Marshall, Kendrick McElfresh, Addyson Nickels, Georgia Northcutt, *Ryleigh Rose, *Olivia Russell, Gracyn Shields, *Addison Simpson, Ellen Whitson, *Brooklyn Wyrick, Ashlyn Wyrick.
    3RD GRADE - Term 2

  • Honor Roll

    EASTSIDE
    The Eastside Elementary  Honor Roll the second nine-weeks includes:
    A/B Honor Roll
    Jade Bailey, Vincent Baxter, Jesse Crump, *Lauren Ecklar, *Johnathan Fugate, James Hatton, *JaCory Hinton, Xavier Kirk, Chloe Marsh, Brooklynn Maybrier, Campbell McCann, Michael McFarland, Makayla Nelson, Kara Northcutt, Richard Rose, Weslee Shields, Isabella Smith, *Rylan Stroub, Gabriela Torres, Caden Tuel,  Sadie Vasquez, *Hannah Wagoner;