.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Thorobred bowlers remain...

    On Thursday the Harrison County bowling team traveled to Fleming County and split a match with the Panthers winning the boys’ match and losing the girls’.  
    The boys, led by Justin Mitchell and Zach Schneider, took five of seven games to win the match and remain undefeated with an 8-0 record for the season.  
    Mitchell had a two-game total of 421 followed by Schneider’s 418. James Snapp with 369, Gregory Dick with 368 and Justin Edens with 356 rounded out the top five Harrison County finishers in the boys’ competition.  

  • Breds take big district win over...

    Sophomore Dillon Pulliam scored 25 and senior Caleb Ford hit for 23 as the Harrison County Thorobreds defeated the Pendleton County Wildcats 73-61 Friday night on the Hilltop.  
    Even with the two big scorers leading the way, at least two other Breds made huge contributions to the victory.  Junior guard Scott Kendall played his best game of the season as he limited his turnovers especially in the second half and pitched in 14 points as well.  

  • Fillies drop close one to Lady...

    “We moved and we were active, but they were like trees in there, remarked Coach Kim Furnish following the Fillies’ loss to the Clark County Lady Cards Tuesday night. “When Jordan wasn’t in the game, we were simply outmanned.”  

  • Bowlers roll over Bourbon County...

    The Harrison County bowling team faced both schools from Bourbon County on Sunday and Monday with basically the same results.  
    In Lexington at Joyland on Sunday, the Thorobreds and Fillies were victorious over the bowling Colonels and Lady                        Colonels of Bourbon County.  
    The Fillies swept by the Bourbon County girls, 7-0, making their season record 33-9 in games and a perfect 6-0 match record.  

  • High school wrestlers have a...

    Five wrestlers and three stat girls celebrated Senior Night last Wednesday with a 60-0 thumping of Dunbar.  
    The five senior wrestlers are Anthony Shirley, Shawn Tobin, Jeff Faulconer, Austin Roberts and Eric Kiskaden.  The senior stat girls are Megan Lopez, Gabbi Richie and Fayth Karrick.  

  • Eighth grade Colts win...

    The Harrison County Middle School Colts won the Bluegrass Conference Tournament Friday night wrapping up one of the best seasons in middle school history finishing with a 21-2 record, 13-0 in conference play.  
    This was the second championship for Harrison County, the last coming in 1996 before the current players were born.  
    The championship game on Friday was only possible after the Colts played and defeated the Cardinals of Scott County on Thursday.  

  • The Super Bowl, more than a game

    Here we are on the cusp of another Super Bowl and all of the football fans are excited about the game.  Well, most of them are excited about the game, or some of them care about the game or a few of them care about the game but are looking forward to the event.  
    The fact of it is that many of us don’t care much for the game anymore, especially when two east coast teams are playing. For me, I am for whoever plays New England because their coach’s “genius” makes me tired.   

  • Cynthiana Gymnastics
  • Indoor track continues, coaches...

    Members of the Harrison County track team began the indoor season in earnest Saturday as they traveled to Mason County to compete in one of the several events held before the outdoor season begins later in the year.  
    There were 15 girls’ teams and 18 boys’ squads competing in the first Mason County meet.  
    Harrison County’s girls finished sixth with 29 points led by sophomore Haley Carr, who had two second place finishes.  Carr ran the 55M hurdles in 09:92 and the 800M run in 3:09.21.  

  • Sports beat

    Middle school grapplers have 4 state
    competitors, 3 regional champs
    The Middle School Region held at Paul Blazer High School last Saturday became a stepping stone to the state for four of the Harrison County Middle School wrestlers. Taylor Bourassa, Colin Coy and Michael Mattox won region championships and Nathan Lopez finished third as each grappler qualified for the state championship held Feb. 4 in Mt. Sterling.