.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Jones to be honored on 90th birthday

    The children of Virginia Jones invites family and friends to join in celebrating her 90th birthday on Sunday, June 11, at Oddville Christian Church.
    Bring a covered dish and begin gathering at around 2 p.m. We’ll plan to eat at 3 p.m.
    For questions and directions, call Reba Fryman at (859) 588-6594 or Donna Jones at (859) 351-2684.

  • Marriage Licenses

    Breanna Paige Litzinger, 24, and Ryan Douglas Ross, 29, married April 29, 2017.
    Elizabeth Lewis Collins, 27, and Ethan James Linville, 25, married May 8, 2017.
    Mariah Mae Long, 22, and Eric Shawn Basham, 22, married May 12, 2017.
    Destiny Paige Bramlett, 20, and Allen James Snapp, 26, married May 14, 2017.
    Victoria Taylor Switzer, 19, and Nathan Ryan Lopez, 19, married May 19, 2017.
    Linda Carol Witt, 58, and Michael Gene Hargrove, 56, married May 19, 2017.

  • Tractor Supply’s Spring Paper Clover helps raise $825,000 for 4-H youth

    4-H youth from across Kentucky will have countless opportunities to learn valuable life skills this summer, thanks to more than $825,000 donated by Tractor Supply Company customers earlier this year.
    Between April 26 and May 7, Cynthiana-area Tractor Supply stores hosted a Paper Clover fundraiser to help send thousands of 4-H youth to county-level development programs, camps and leadership conferences. Awarded as scholarships, the money will enable individual 4-H members to learn everything from science and technology to fishing and horseback riding.

  • Way Back When

    10 years ago . . .
    Births announced this week are: Trinity Mae Brooke Sutton, April 26, daughter of Tabitha and Micky Sutton; Josie Kate Tucker, April 30, daughter of Lee and Beth Tucker.
    Harrison County Water Association is asking for voluntary water conservation. Four of the county’s 10 water towers were either very low or out of water over the Memorial Day weekend.

  • Statepoint Crossword Puzzle Solution
  • Statepoint Crossword Puzzle

    ACROSS
    1. Early stage
    6. Mythical giant bird
    9. Recipe instruction
    13. *____ Davis, won Tony and Oscar for same role
    14. *Derek Jacobi won one in “Much ____ About Nothing”
    15. Cockatoo’s cousin
    16. Cell phone bill item
    17. Rare find
    18. Winged
    19. *Three-time winner Lin-Manuel
    21. *Dick Van Dyke’s winning role, 1961
    23. River in Spain
    24. Musical finale
    25. It would
    28. One of algae
    30. Sacred beetle, to King Tut

  • Honor Roll

    EASTSIDE
    Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine weeks include:
    A/B Honor Roll
    Hayley Barker, Alyssa Biddle, Emma Bolton, *Logan Brooks, *Daniel Cameron, *Timothy Chapman, Kamryn Clines, Madison Collins, Adam Davisson, Erin Dickson, Ricky Duncan, Raymee Edwards, Autumn Frizzell, *Brody Fryman, Lance Gallagher, *Morgan Grose, Joshua Hall, *Audrey Hatton, Alexis Hill;

  • Honor Roll

    SOUTHSIDE
    Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine weeks include:
    4th Grade
    Makenzi Best, Trey Bramel, Kylee Brinker, Cadence Buckler, Cheyenne Bullock, John Thomas Combs, Audrey Dawson, *Ashlee Foxworth, Rece Grubb, Alyssa Hall, Lyrik Nevaiah Hively, Roger Alexander Love;
    Hayden Lunsford, Camille Marshall, Morgan Morris, *Isabella Persinger, Garrett Price, Addison Roe, Haylie Sparks, Kira Spaulding, *Meredith Vaughn, Peyton Wagoner, Peyton Wilson, Briley Winkle.

    5th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    ST. EDWARD
    The St. Edward Catholic School Honor Roll for the fourth quarter includes:
    All As
    1st Grade: Naomi Farrar-Laws, Mae Heimlich, Colton Jones.
    2nd Grade: Sutton Koch.
    3rd Grade: Resa Heimlich.
    AB Honor Roll
    2nd Grade:  Annie Aldridge, Jack Perrin.
    3rd Grade:  Millie Hatfield, Madison Jones, Addison Perraut, Sarra Skinner, Kate Gasser.
    4th Grade:  Isaac Furnish, Grace Lang, Jackson Ware.
    5th Grade:  Skylar Hatfield, Abigail Rion.
    School Honors

  • Honor Roll

    WESTSIDE
    Westside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine weeks include:
    3rd Grade - All A’s
    Camden Bowlin, Madison Delong, Hadley Hein, Debbi Webb.
    A’s and B’s
    Kylie Bennett, Brynn Clark, Sallie Kate Dale, Carter Hatfield, Lilly Hersha, Lauren Hicks, Michael Hicks, Lauren Highlander, Elijah Insko;
    Lesley May, Colton McQueen, Justus Miller, Dane Ransom, John Sowder, Haylie Thornsburg, Tyler Tichenor, Bailey Vendler, Emma Waddelow, Colton Webber, Aubrie Winters.

    4th Grade - All A’s