.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Harrison District Court

    HARRISON DISTRICT COURT
    Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr.
    presiding Oct. 23, 2017
    PROBATE CASES
    Estate of Donna Lou Jones, probate hearing; order entered and bond approved.
    CIVIL CASES
    LVNV Funding LLC vs. Vanessa Barker, motion hour; default judgment.
    Midland Funding LLC vs. Michael Bennett, motion hour; summary judgment.
    Midland Funding vs. Kellie Feeback, motion hour; default judgment.
    Jefferson Capital Systems vs. Andrea Griffith, motion hour; default judgment.

  • Jr. Beta Club holds Harvest Induction Ceremony

    Betsy Smith,
    News Writer
    bsmith@cynthianademocrat.com
    The Harrison County Middle School Jr. Beta Club held a Harvest Induction ceremony at the high school auditorium on Oct. 26. This was the group’s third annual induction ceremony, and 35 new members were honored at the event.
    Middle school principal, Mike McIntire, began the evening with a brief speech.            
    “Never stop challenging yourself when it comes to taking difficult or rigorous classes,” he advised.

  • HCMS Reading Counts
  • Honor Roll

    SOUTHSIDE
    ELEMENTARY
    Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the first nine-weeks include:
    4th Grade
    Cheyenne Bailey, Micah Bryant, Sarah Combs, Juan Coronado, Kaylee Dargavell, Joshua Enririquez, LoVada Faulkner, Silas Harris, *Hadley Hein, Athena Hudson, Madison Hunt, Jalyn Kelley, Dalila Maresco, Buck McDonald, *Jack Midden, Morgon Northcutt, Bryson Pergram, Makayla Pierce, Elizabeth Ratliff, Isabel Stafford, Tayla Tobin, Revan Vest.
    5th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    ST. EDWARD
    The St. Edward School Honor Roll for the first nine-weeks includes:
    All A’s
    1st Grade: Brynlea Cockrell, Marymichael Gasser, Ivy Thornton, Avonlea Workman.
    2nd grade: Marissa Heimlich, Naomi Farrar-Laws, John Clay.
    4th grade: Camille Heimlich, Resa Heimlich.
    A/B Roll
    1st grade: Lilly Gribble, Felicity Hatfield, Delaney Koch, Audrey Smith.
    2nd grade: Colton Jones.
    3rd grade: Annie Aldridge, Sutton Koch, Miles Navarre, Jack Perrin.
    4th grade: Addison Perraut, Sarra Skinner.

  • Honor Roll

    WESTSIDE
    ELEMENTARY
    Westside Elementary Honor Roll for the first nine-weeks include:
    3th Grade
    All A’s
    Caylee Browning, Jilesh Davis, Arwen French, Haleigh Hall, BJ Hampton, Nate Mitts, Cheyann Smith, Brinkley Wiggins, Aeowynne Wiley, Ella Yazell.
    A/B

  • Honor Roll

    MIDDLE SCHOOL
    The Harrison County Middle School Honor Roll for the first nine-weeks are:
    All A’s
    Harlie Abner, Shantin Aguilar, Sara Arnold, Jacob Aubrey, Taylor Bailey, Cindy Barker, Alex Beam, Olivia Berry, Blaine Biddle, Peyton Boisseau, Shannon Bostic, Nathaniel Bowen, Sophia Bowlin, Kade Carpenter, Ellie Carr, Ella Cash, Kathleen Clarke, Cheyenne Cole, Iziah Cole, Alaina Coppage, Devin Covert, Haley Covington, John Craig, Sarah Creech, Allen Crump, Brendan Dahmer, Jyoti Davis, Makenna Dennis;

  • Cynthiana Baptist Church holds Mission Celebration and Quilt Show
  • Museum receives 1800’s heirloom quilt

    Betsy Smith,
    News Writer
    bsmith@cynthianademocrat.com

    Every quilt has a history.  Many of their stories are long forgotten, but some have survived, passed down through generations.
    The Cynthiana Harrison County Museum possesses one of the latter, lovingly displayed in a wooden and glass table-top case that was specially commissioned by the artifact’s donor.  The treasure was recently given to the museum by a Texas woman, Susan Harrison, who has family ties to Harrison County.

  • Museum displays treasure and technology

    Betsy Smith,
    News Writer
    bsmith@cynthianademocrat.com

    If asked, most people would probably guess that the fax machine was invented in the late 19th century--just another hunk of plastic invented to streamline business.
    According to FaxAuthority, it was invented in 1843.