.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's News

  • Marriage Licenses

    Jacquelene Lynn Russell, 39, and Jeason Earley Sr., 39, married Nov. 4, 2017.

    Debra W. Bell, 61, and Gregory Allen Browning, 62, married Dec. 8, 2017.

    Maria Guadalupe Toto Rodriguez, 19, and Eduardo Acevedo Gonzalez, 27, married Dec. 12, 2017.

    Kaylee Dawn Brierly, 25, and William Tommy Lee Fletcher, 25, married Dec. 9, 2017.

    Alice Ann Jackson, 54, and Melvin Hick Turner, 51, married Nov. 23, 2017.

  • Paisley Sue Kiskaden

    Paisley Sue Kiskaden
    Paisley Sue Kiskaden was born to Kayla Michelle Kiskaden (Reyes) of Cynthiana on Jan. 3, 2018 at Harrison Memorial Hospital.
    She weighed 8 lbs. 1 oz., and is welcomed by her brother, Kennedy Reyes, and sister Adalynne Kiskaden.
    Maternal grandparents are Ronald and Connie Kiskaden of Cynthiana; maternal great-grandparents are Janet Kiskaden and the late Ronald Kiskaden.

  • Winter settles in... commit to a new gardening year

    While the winter slowdown has not yet happened, it does seem to be around the corner.  Or is that just wishful thinking?  
    At any rate, winter is a time to regroup and plan for another year for the farm.
    We always do some serious infrastructure planning to improve our management of pastured chickens and grazing sheep.
    The goal is always about allowing for more organized rotational grazing and sorting. We have gradually built our infrastructure as we also gradually grown emotionally and intellectually with our farming practices.  

  • Fryman-Morris exchange vows

    Davina Renee Fryman and William David Morris, both of Cynthiana, Ky., were married Saturday, Sept. 9, 2017 at half past four in the afternoon at Central Christian Church in Cynthiana. Benny Northcutt officiated.

  • Honor Roll

    WESTSIDE
    The Westside Elementary School Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    3rd Grade - All A’s
    Caylee Browning, Colton Bryan, Arwen French, Haleigh Hall, BJ Hampton, Rylie Jackson, Braydin Lizer, Allie Smith, Cheyann Smith, Brinkley Wiggins, Ella Yazell.
    A/B Honor Roll

  • Honor Roll

    ST. EDWARD
    St. Edward School Honor Roll for the quarter includes:
    All A’s
    1st grade: Brynlea Cockrell, Marymichael Gasser, Lilly Gribble, Felicity Hatfield, Ivy Thornton              Avonlea Workman.
    2nd grade: Marissa Heimlich.
    3rd grade: Sutton Koch.
    4th grade: Camille Hatfield, Resa Heimlich, Addison Perraut.
    AB Honor Roll

  • Honor Roll

    SOUTHSIDE
    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    4th Grade
    Juan Coronado, Kaylee Dargavell, * Lovada Faulkner, Silas Harris, *Hadley Hein,  Madison Hunt, Keven Jones, Jalyn Kelley, Dalila Maresco, *Buck McDonald, *Jack Midden, Bryson Pergram, *Elizabeth Ratliff, *Cooper Slade, Isabel Stafford, *John (Jack) Whalen.

    5th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    NORTHSIDE
    The Northside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    3rd Grade
    *Rylee Ballinger, Kloe Bell, Ashton Gaunce, *Hannah Lamb, Bailee Lizer, *Madalynn Martin, Landon Morales, Kendra Pickett, Carmen Porter, Cheyenne Silcox, Zachary Smith, *Mackenzie Burden, *Rose Chipman, Lucas Aubrey, Frankie Grubbs, Jacob Hensley, MaCayla Pike, Neela Young, Brynndon Anderson, Landon Custard, Lakeliegh Fogle, Hayden Hicks, Haley Lamb, Greenlee Maners, Jacyee McElfresh, *Bailey Moses, Caleb Noble, Emily Soard, Alexis Cole.
    4th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    EASTSIDE
    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    Raymee Edwards, Hayley Barker, Jonus Palmer, Lucas Whalen, Audrey Hatton, Jasmine Ridley, Liberty Ridley, Jason Obrien, *John Rogers, Joshua Hall, Tallen Seedle, Skyler Mullins, Kadyn Griffieth, Lance Gallagher, Keenan Hill, *Brody Fryman, *Brynn Clark, Landon Jones, Autumn Frizzell, Livia King, Emma Wills, Cameron Ritchie, Maximus Jett, Shasta Kelly, Brooklynn McElfresh, *Erin Roseberry, Derek Wiglesworth, *Timothy Chapman, Kamryn Clines, Madison Collins;

  • Statepoint Crossword Puzzle Solution