.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Elementary academic teams bring competition to the classroom

    Pencils are sharpened and scrap paper is in place. Two teams, outfitted with a broad array of facts, are ready for a battle of the minds.
    Harrison County’s four elementary school academic teams recently held the final matches of the 2013-14 season with a round robin championship tournament held at Eastside Elementary.
    Students at Northside, Eastside, Westside and Southside elementary schools have the opportunity to try out for the teams starting in third grade, however most members are in fourth or fifth.

  • School Menus

    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: French toast sticks, yogurt or cereal toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Sausage biscuit or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Cinnamon toast, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal, toast, fruit or juice, choice of milk.
    FRIDAY: Apple cinnamon muffins, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.

  • Westside students in Wax
  • 2014 Battle of the Books
  • HCHS Students of the Month
  • Lenton Food Drive
  • School Menus

    and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Pancakes with syrup, yogurt or cereal toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Breakfast pizza, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Blueberry muffins, string cheese or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Cinnamon toast, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice, choice of milk.
    FRIDAY: Scrambled eggs, toast or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.

  • HC-ATC students of the month
  • School Menus

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Pancakes with syrup, Gogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Cinnamon toast, Gogurt or string cheese or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Pancake on a stick with syrup, string cheese or cereal, toast, fruit or juice, choice of milk.
    FRIDAY: Cinnamon rolls, string cheese or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.

  • Honor Roll

    EASTside
    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the third term includes:
    Fourth Grade
    Brooklyn Alcorn, Jenna Berry, Daniel Burden, Caleb Burns, Evie Burns, Gabriella Burns, Auna Caudill, Cheyenne Cole, James Collins, Allen Crump, Desiree Davis, Jonathan Eldridge, Andrew Fryman, Adyn Funkhouser, Bradley Garber, Zachary Gooden, Olivia Hatterick, Mason Hedges, Connor Hileman, Kara Hines, Lindsey Howard, Kylie Hudgins;