.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Harrison County Speech Team
  • Honor Roll

    HCMS HONOR ROLL
    The Harrison County Middle School Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    Sixth Grade - All A’s
    David Bowen, Kelsey Brinker, Autumn Burgan, Lauren Crowe-Duggins, Will Darnell, Wilson Duckworth, Nathan Graves, Kortney Harney, Dakota Hill, Bailey Holbert, Tyler Hudgins, Colton Kendall, Shannon Knight, Will Lucky;
    Ann Midden, Addison Moore, Lauren Nichols, Dalton Pergram, Christopher Shrout, Casey Sledd, Savannah Slemp, Katie Stonich, Abigail Stroub, Miracle Switzer, Marleigh Watkins, Kayla Whalen, Brady White, Katie Wood.

  • Academic briefs

    GEORGETOWN COLLEGE
    DEAN’S LIST
    These local area students made the Dean’s List for Fall 2013 at Georgetown College. The Dean’s List honors undergraduate students who completed the semester with at least 12 credit hours and a 3.7 GPA.
    Cynthiana students were Julie Rene Hines, Emily R. Kendall, Katherine M. Morris and Nickolas R. Slucher.

  • HCMS Reading Counts
  • HCMS All District Band
  • School Menus

     Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Cinnamon rolls, yogurt or cereal, toast, yogurt, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Pancakes with syrup or cereal, toast, yogurt, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Apple cinnamon muffins, string cheese or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.

  • Honor Roll

    Eastside Elementary
    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the second term period includes:
    Fourth Grade - A/B

  • Honor Roll

    Southside Elementary
    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    Fourth Grade - A/B
    *Dawson Covert, *Devin Covert, *Haley Covington, *Madison Denniston, *Makenzie Fister, *Trent Fry, *Cameron Jones, *Alex Sledd, Ryan Anness, Derek Benton, Melody Brock, Braxton Browning, Brooklyn Campbell, Kathleen Clarke, Katie Clough, Isaac Cockrell, Nyc Conley;

  • Honor Roll

    St. edward School
    The St. Edward School Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    First Grade-All A’s
    Grace Lang and Jackson Ware.
    First Grade-A/B
    Isaac Furnish and Jessica Hailey.
    School Honors
    Bill Hailey.

    Second Grade-All A’s
    Skylar Hatfield and Calvin Heimlich.
    Second Grade-A/B
    Ryan Cabrera, Grace Scrudder and Abigail Rion

    Third Grade-All A’s
    Avery Barnes, Olivia Barry, Jacob Hargett, A.J. Perraut.
    Third Grade-A/B

  • School Menus

    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: No School.
    TUESDAY: Cinnamon toast, string cheese or cereal, toast, yogurt, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Scrambled eggs, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Chocolate chip muffins, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    FRIDAY: Pancakes with syrup, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.