.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Honor Roll

    SOUTHside Elementary
    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    Fourth Grade
    *Kelsey Brinker, *Blake Browning, *Shawn Dahmer, *Hunter Gaunce, *Emily Herrington, *Devan Justice, *Vance Kendall, *Colton Kendall, *Cameron Kinsey, *Will Lucky, *Ally Mattox, *Emma McGee, *Anna Midden, *Addison Moore, *Mary Partin, *Gracie Perraut, *Marleigh Posey, *John T. Sadler, *Casey Sledd, Justin Adams, Savanna Austin, Sam Bostic, Katie Bowling, Devin Campbell, Taylor Chapman, Braden Cheek, Macie Clough;

  • HCMS honors band
  • School Menus

    Jan. 23-27
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Pancake wrap w/syrup and sausage or cereal or yogurt, fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Cereal choice or blueberry muffins or yogurt, fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Toasted cheese sandwich or cereal or yogurt, fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Pancakes w/syrup and bacon or cereal or yogurt, fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.

  • Honor Roll

    ST. EDWARD School
    The St. Edward Catholic School Honor Roll for the second quarter includes:
    First Grade
    Avery Barnes, Kaitlin Barry, Olivia Barry, Jacob Hargett, A.J. Perraut, Rylee Spence.
    First Grade - A/B
    Karley Furnish.

    Second Grade
    Sydney Furnish.
    Second Grade - A/B
    Seanna Skinner, Rachel Rion, Jacob LaFleur, Samuel Finch.

    Third Grade
    Morgan Cooper, Ian Boland.
    Third Grade - A/B
    Victoria Gasser, Nicholas Barry.

    Fourth Grade

  • Academic briefs

    Teresa Bradford of Harrison County was among the 1,760 students who received degrees during graduation ceremonies Dec. 17 at Indiana Wesleyan University’s main campus in Marion.
    Bradford received her  B.S.N. in nursing.

  • School Menus

    Aug. 8-12
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: No School
    TUESDAY: Breakfast pizza or yogurt or cereal, juice choices, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Cereal,waffles w.syrup and sausage links, yogurt, juice choices, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Scrambled eggs w/bacon, toast w/jelly, fresh fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.
    FRIDAY: Cereal choice, yogurt, fresh fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.

    ALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
    MONDAY: No School

  • School Menus

    Jan. 9-13
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.
    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Cereal choice, biscuits and jelly or yogurt, fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Pancakes and bacon or cereal or yogurt, fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Scrambled eggs w/sausage patties and toast or cereal or yogurt, fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Toasted cheese sandwich or cereal or yogurt, fruit, juice choices, choice of milk.

  • HCHS Students of the Month
  • November Students of the Month
  • SkillsUSA