.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Harrison County Skills Chapter competes in Regional competition

    Recently, 22 members of the Harrison County Skills Chapter competed in the Regional Skills USA Competition. On April 19, six members will go on to the State Skills USA Conference in Louisville.
    Those headed to state competition next week are: Spencer Gray, Cab Making Design; William Mattox, Carpentry 1; Trent Evans, Job Skill Demo Open; Elliot Rognstad, Precision Machining; Colton Underwood, Welding 1; and Kyle Robinson, Wood Sculpture.
    Below are the regional winners:

  • School Menus

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Choice of: Cinnamon crumb cake or cereal or Pop-tart with yogurt; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Choice of: Pancake sausage or cereal or Pop-tart with yogurt; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Choice of: Mini cinnis or cereal or Pop-tart with yogurt; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: Choice of: Breakfast bun or cereal or Pop-tart with yogurt; fruit, choice of milk or juice.

  • School Menus

    April 10-14

  • Westside Wax Museum
  • Audio versions of two college planning books now available online

    Two more college planning books are now available in audio versions on the website of the Kentucky Higher Education Assistance Authority (KHEAA).
    “Surviving College” provides tips that will help high school seniors during their first year on campus. Topics include class schedules, staying healthy, living in a dorm and campus life.
    “The College Circuit” is geared to students from middle school on up. It covers preparing for college and careers, financial advice and paying for college.

  • Honor Roll

    HARRISON COUNTY
    MIDDLE SCHOOL
    The Harrison County Middle School Honor Roll for the third nine weeks includes:
    All A’s

  • Honor Roll

    NORTHSIDE
    ELEMENTARY
    The Northside Elementary Honor Roll for the third nine weeks includes:
    Jacob Aubrey, Mark Aubrey, Lequlia Bandy, Megan Barrett, *Lindsey Bennett, Bryson Biddle, John Biggs, Morgan Bihl, *Riley Bihl, Daniel Bowlin, Madie Carson, *James Chipman, Michael Cole, Preston Cole, *Iziah Cole, Jordan Coleman, Ava Denniston, *Whitney Dunaway, *Branson Fain;

  • Honor Roll

    EASTSIDE
    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the third nine weeks include:
    Alyssa Biddle, Logan Brooks, *Daniel Cameron, *Timothy Chapman, Brooklyn Claypool, Kamryn Clines, Adam Davisson, Erin Dickson, Ricky Duncan, Raymee Edwards, *Brody Fryman, Lance Gallagher, *Morgan Grose, Joshua Hall, Alexis Hill, *Jolie Hill, Keenan Hill, *Weston Hill, *Brennan Hoskins, Baylee Hudgins, Kaitlin Johnson, Livia King, Katy Linville, *Raven Mackenzie;

  • HCMS Band
  • HCMS Reading Counts Top Readers