.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Harrison County Girl Scouts
  • Harrison County Middle School

    The Harrison County Middle School Honor Roll for the fourth nine-weeks includes:
    Sixth Grade - All As
    Morgan Barker, Elizabeth Barnes, Cameron Blankenship, Ariel Bryan, Cameron Cooper, Madison Coppage, Dakota Covert, Haley Creech, Hannah Creech, Mersadeez Dietrich, Max Ferguson, Kelby Gaunce, Kelsey Hutchison, Alyssa Kilpela, Olivia King, Emmalee Lutes, Sydnie Lyons, Devin Mattox, Alex Midden, Karlee Migneault, Emily Northcutt, Madelyn Peveler, Kasey Pike, Owen Stephens, Morgan Sumpter, Rachel Swinford, Bailee Thornsbury, Johana Torres, Ben Vanhook.

  • Westside Elementary

    The Westside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth term includes:
    Third Grade - All As
    Dallas Barrett, Benji Brewer, Gavin Miller, Kaylee Brooke Northcutt.  
    Third Grade - A/B

  • Academic briefs

    EKU SCHOLARSHIPS
    Hundreds of additional incoming freshmen and transfer students have accepted merit-based scholarships to attend Eastern Kentucky University.
    Harrison County recipients include:
    •Karissa Anderson, Cynthiana, Harrison County High School, Colonel Plus Scholarship
    •Rachel Blackburn, Cynthiana, Harrison County High School, Maroon Scholarship
    •Lucinda Boyers, Sadieville, Harrison County High School, Presidential Scholarship

  • SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine weeks includes:
    Fourth Grade A/B

  • NORTHSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

    The Northside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine weeks includes:
    Third Grade
    John Alexander, Matthew Barton, Madison Bennett, Landon Bowlin, *Rachel Clifford, *Kaden Culberson, *Mia McDaniel, Landon Kiskaden, Jacob Mineer, Keelin Northcutt, *Austin Pack, *Alexys Switzer, *Riley Warmouth;

  • EASTSIDE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth grading period includes:
    Fourth Grade

  • ST. EDWARD SCHOOL

    The St. Edward Catholic School Honor Roll for the fourth quarter includes:
    First Grade
    Avery Barnes, Olivia Barry, Jacob Hargett, A.J. Perraut.
    First Grade - A/B
    Kaitlin Barry, Karley Furnish, Rylee Spence.

    Second Grade
    Courtney Collins, Jacob LaFleur, Rachel Rion, Sydney Furnish.
    Second Grade - A/B
    Samuel Finch, Seaanna Skinner.

    Third Grade
    Ian Boland.
    Third Grade - A/B
    Morgan Cooper, Nicholas Barry, Victoria Gasser.

    Fourth Grade

  • Hannah Elizabeth Sue Blanton
  • High school students accepted to Kentucky Center Governor’s School for the Arts program

    This summer, The Kentucky Center will host over two hundred eager young artists from every region of the Commonwealth, as The Kentucky Center Governor’s School for the Arts (GSA) takes place at Lexington’s Transylvania University from June 17 to July 7.