.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Academic briefs

    Jared Cummins completed all on-line requirements of the Harrison County Second Chance Program and received his high school diploma at the close of the 2014 school year.

  • Academic briefs
  • Academic briefs

    DIXON
    Madison Dixon of Harrison County is one of six Kentucky students who has been awarded a $500 scholarship from Kentucky American Water’s Ripple Effect Scholarships.

  • United Preschool Graduation
  • Kentucky students to compete at Skills USA Championship in Kansas

    Students from Kentucky will be traveling to Kansas City, Mo. on June 24 for the 50th annual National Leadership and Skills Conference.
    This weeklong event in Kansas City will culminate in the Skills USA Championships on Wednesday, June 25 and Thursday, June 26. Six-thousand plus students will compete hands-on in different trade, technical and leadership fields.
    SkillsUSA is a national organization, serving high school and college students who are preparing for careers in technical, skilled and service occupations, including health fields.

  • Slade named MCTC Distinguished Alumnus

    Roger Slade was named the 2014 Maysville Community and Technical College Distinguished Alumnus at the 2014 MCTC Commencement.  
    Slade graduated with an Associate in Arts and Associate in Science degree at the Licking Valley Campus in 2003.  
    He went on to Midway College to receive his bachelor’s degree in elementary education. He received his master’s degree from the University of the Cumberlands.  
    He is currently a second grade teacher at Eastside Elementary School in Harrison County.

  • Honor Roll

    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth quarter includes:
    Fourth Grade
    Brooklyn Alcorn, Daniel Burden, Evie Burns, Gabriella Burns, *Cheyenne Cole, *Allen Crump, Desiree Davis, *Andrew Fryman, Adyn Funkhouser, Gabrielle Hatterick, *Olivia Hatterick, *Mason Hedges, *Kara Hines, *Lindsey Howard, Gavyn Hubbard, *Kylie Hudgins;

  • Honor Roll

    The Northside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine weeks includes:
    Third Grade
    Emily Case, *Ella Cash, Catherine Christopher, Ryan Cochran, *Laci Davis, Alexa Earls, Will Furnish, Kenny Griffieth, *Lucas Herrington, *Ashlyn McNees, Lauren McNees, Daelyn Morrison, *Cameron Perry, Steven Powell, *Kaley Robinson, Martina Roque, Jelissa Streitenberger, Christopher Stump, *Wyatt Williamson.

    Fourth Grade

  • Honor Roll

    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the fourth nine weeks includes:
    Fourth Grade - A/B Honor Roll
    *Ryan Anness, *Melody Brock, *Kathleen Clarke, *Dawson Covert, *Devin Covert, *Madison Denniston, *Makenzie Fister, *Trent Fry, *Cameron Jones, *Skyler Peak, *Alex Sledd, *Jennifer Wilson, Jacob Barnes, Derek Benton, Braxton Browning, Brooklyn Campbell, Isaac Cockrell, Nyc Conley, Haley Covington;

  • Honor Roll

    The St. Edward School Honor Roll for the fourth nine weeks includes:
    First Grade - All A’s
    Grace Lang and Jackson Ware.
    First Grade - A/B
    Isaac Furnish and Jessica Hailey.

    Second Grade - All A’s
    Abigail Rion, Skylar Hatfield, Calvin Heimlich.
    Second Grade - A/B
    Meredith Fryman and Grace Scrudder.

    Third Grade - All A’s
    Avery Barnes, Olivia Barry, Jacob Hargett, A.J. Perraut.
    Third Grade - A/B
    Kaitlin Barry.

    Fourth Grade - All A’s