.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Honor Roll

    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the first nine weeks includes:
    Fourth Grade
    Jaydon Abbott, Christian Barnett, *Brooke Bennett, Christian Brown, Barton Chasteen, *Kylar Childress,  Paul Copes, Madison Cox,  James Frazier Dailey, Dylan Duckworth, *Justin Duncan,  *Bethany Franklin, *Joshua Garrison, Jenna Gaunce, *Keegan Gravette, *Wyles Harney, *Kaylee Hawkins;

  • HCHS Speech Team
  • Honor Roll

    The Harrison County Middle School Honor Roll for the first nine weeks includes:
    Sixth Grade - All A’s
    Kendall Box, Rachel Clifford, Kathyraine Coghill, Arya Curtis, Jazmin Dietrich, Jason Gant, Liza Gossett, Hailey Herrington, Will Johnson, Madalynn Jones, Amber Kern, Jessalyn Kuntz, Ben Lemmings, Caden Maners, Patrick Marshall, Laurel McDaniel, Sara McLoney, Kaylee Brooke    Northcutt, Austin Pack, Molly Perkins, Aaron Pickett, Hope Stiltner, Jensen Sullivan, Raven Sullivan, Jaelyn Terhune.
    Sixth Grade - A/B

  • Honor Roll

    The St. Edward Honor Roll for the first nine weeks includes:
    First Grade - All A’s
    Toby Barry, Isaiah Finch, Kathryn Gasser, Camille Hatfield, Resa Heimlich, Madison Jones, Addison Perraut.

    First Grade - A/B
    Sarra Skinner, Samuel Workman.

    First Grade School Honors
    John Mikel Sidles.

    Second Grade - A/B
    Isaac Furnish, Grace Lang.

    Second Grade School Honors
    Jackson Ware.

    Third Grade - All A’s
    Skylar Hatfield, Abigail Rion.

  • Honor Roll

    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the first nine weeks includes:
    Fourth Grade - A/B
    *Jordan Banks, *Shelby Foxworth, *Peyton Fryman, *Kali Richardson, *D.J. Wilson, David Bailey, Shiloh Bennett, Jayden Blackaby, Hope Blanton, Dalton Childers, Chris Coy, Isaiah Dahmer, Jaylen Davis, Jadan Durban, Taylor Fryman, Braxton Grubb, Dason Herrington;

  • Honor Roll

    The Northside Elementary Honor Roll for the first nine weeks includes:
    Third Grade
    Riley Bihl, Delaney Burrier, Iziah Cole, *Whitney Dunaway, Haley Estes, Cody Fryman, *Charlie Furnish, *Wyatt Gaunce, Korbin Gilkey, Jae Grose, Sam Heitfeld, Ryleigh Hombirg, *Lily Moses, David Neace, Lydia Phillips, *Haleigh Sharp, Owen Shields, Marissa Taylor.

    Fourth Grade

  • Lions Club Youth Day
  • School Menus

    Nov. 3-7
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Sausage gravy and biscuit or cereal and yogurt, juice or fresh fruit, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Chicken patty on biscuit or cereal and yogurt, juice or fresh fruit, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal and yogurt, juice or fresh fruit, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Mini pancakes, strawberry splash or cereal and yogurt, juice or fresh fruit, choice of milk.

  • School Menus

    Oct. 27-31
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Sausage gravy and biscuit or cereal and yogurt, juice or fresh fruit, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Chicken patty on biscuit or cereal and yogurt, juice or fresh fruit, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal and yogurt, juice or fresh fruit, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Mini pancakes, strawberry splash or cereal and yogurt, juice or fresh fruit, choice of milk.

  • HCHS Speech Team makes grand showing in Northern Kentucky

    Harrison County High School Speech Team attended its first tournament of the season in Northern Kentucky at Boone County High School on Saturday, Oct. 18. Since this was a swing tournament hosted by Boone and Ryle high schools, the students were able to compete in two tournaments in one day.  
    The team took only five members to this early bird tournament and brought home a total of five-first place awards.  
    Harrison County shut out the poetry event by  capturing the top three places in the Boone half of the tournament.