.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • HCHS speech team takes second in regional competition

    The Harrison County High School speech team came away from regional competition with a second place finish on Feb. 8.
    Four members of the team also finished No. 1 in the region in their respective events.
    Bringing home first place finishes were Lauren Shepard in broadcasting, Jared Thomas, extemporaneous speaking, Ross Smith, declamation, and Jacob Sanders, original oratory.

  • MCTC to host Super Sunday
  • School Menus

    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Pancakes with syrup, Gogurt or cereal, toast, yogurt, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Sausage biscuit or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Cinnamon toast, Gogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.

  • Academic briefs

     DEAN’S AWARD
    Eastern Kentucky University (EKU) announces the Dean’s award recipients for the Fall 2013 semester.
    Local students honored were:
    Jennifer Brett, Berry, senior, General Dietetics.
    Nicole Foright, Cynthiana, sophomore, Pre-Occupational Science.
    Michael Jackson, Cynthiana, sophomore, Music.
    Weston Jenkins, Cynthiana, senior, Applied Engineering Management.
    Cindy Rognstad, Cynthiana, junior, Anthropology.
    Lucinda Boyers, Sadieville, sophomore, Pre-Medical Lab Science.

  • Academic briefs

    Western Kentucky University forensics team members traveled to Ypsilanti, Mich., to take part in two tournaments the weekend of Feb. 1-2.
    WKU won the team sweepstakes championships for both tournaments hosted by Eastern Michigan University. Additionally, all members of the WKU team at EMU advanced to final round.

  • HCMS Essay
  • Harrison County ATC
  • Honor Roll

    The Westside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nin-weeks includes:
    Third Grade - All A’s
    Alaina Coppage, Gracie Davis, Scooter House, Jonathan Knapp, Journee Levi, Laurynn Miracle, Reece Shirley, Ty Singer, Caroline VanHook, Lily Winkle.
    Third Grade - A/B
    Christopher Barnett, Jaelyn Camacho, Garylee Gooden, Michael Maryea, Titan Mastin, Morgan Mink, Jessie Munoz, Leyden Nelson, Adelyn Petty, Nicole Richards, Cody Robinson, K.J. Schaum, Mason Sears, Hannah Stefanic, Billie Turner.

    Fourth Grade - All A’s

  • School Menus

     Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Pancakes with syrup, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    TUESDAY: Cinnamon toast, string cheese or cereal, toast, yogurt, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    WEDNESDAY: Scrambled eggs, yogurt or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.
    THURSDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal, toast, fruit or juice choice, choice of milk.

  • AFJROTC Cadet of the Month