.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • Northside Elementary to present Seussical the Musical April 20, 21

    Seussical the Musical will be presented by the Northside Elementary Drama Club on April 20 at 6 p.m. This is a dinner theater performance. Tickets will be on sale beginning April 9 and will end on April 16. Tickets are $5. A second performance will be held on Saturday, April 21 at 11 a.m. Tickets on Saturday will be sold at the door for $1 each.

  • Honor Roll

    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the third nine-weeks includes:
    Wilson Barnes, *Toby Barry, *Amelia Beam, *Sydney Brannock, *Austin Brinegar, Matthew Burton, Peyton Callahan, Brynn Clark, Jordan Coleman, *Thalea Cruz, *Abigail Dennis, Olivia Eubanks, *Isaiah Finch, *Danielle Franklin, Brooklynn French, *Michael Fuller, Alaura Fulmer, Kadyn Griffieth, Bianca Grimm, *Harrison Hatter, Avery Howard, Lawson Hunt, *Simon Jenkins, Landon Jones;

  • Honor Roll

    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the third nine-weeks includes:

    4th Grade Honor Roll
    Kenzie Alas, Anthony Alcorn, Cheyenne Bailey, Braxton Colemire, Sawyer Cracraft, Keylee Custard, *LoVada Faulkner, Silas Harris, *Hadley Hein, Bayleigh Hopkins, Madison Hunt, Keven Jones, Dalila Maresco, Buck McDonald, *Jack Midden, Bryson Pergram, Makayla Pierce, Elizabeth Ratliff, Katiann Sharp, *Cooper Slade, Madeline Stidham, *John (Jack) Whalen.

    5th Grade Honor Roll

  • Honor Roll

    The St. Edward School Honor Roll for the third quarter includes:
    First Grade - All A’s
    Brynlea Cockrell, Marymichael Gasser, Lilly Gribble, Felicity Hatfield, Delaney Koch, Ivy Thornton, Avonlea Workman.
    Second Grade - All A’s
    Naomi Farrar-Laws, Marissa Heimlich.
    Fourth Grade - All A’s
    Camille Hatfield, Resa Heimlich, Addison Perraut.
    A/B Honor Roll
    First Grade: Audrey Smith; Second Grade: John Clay, Colton Jones.
    Third Grade - All A’s
    Sutton Koch.

  • Honor Roll

    The Westside Elementary Honor Roll for the third nine-weeks includes:

    3rd Grade - All A’s
    Arwen French, Nate Mitts, Allie Smith, Aeowynne Wiley, Ella Yazell.
    All A’s and B’s

  • Honor Roll

    Students who were omitted from the Northside Elementary Honor Roll for the third term were:
    *Evan Winkle, Lexie Bowlin, Eliza Carter, Cameron Fryman, Aiyanna Houg, Kendall White.

    Bug Honor Roll
    Evan Winkle.
    (*)Denotes All A’s
     

  • St. Edward School
  • Academia

    SLUCHER
     Lukas Carr Slucher, son of Steve and Cathy Slucher, is a 2017 graduate of Harrison County High School. He is a freshman at the University of Louisville, J.B. Speed School of Engineering, and has been named to the Dean’s List for Fall 2017.
    To be eligible for the Dean’s List a student must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher and complete 12 or more credit hours for the semester.

  • Honor Roll

    NORTHSIDE
    The Northside Elementary Honor Roll for the third term are:
    Brynndon Anderson, Lakeliegh Fogle, Hayden Hicks, *Haley Lamb, Greenlee Maners, Jaycee McElfresh, *Bailey Moses, Cameron Power, *Makenzie Burden, *Rose Chipman, Lucas Aubrey, Isaiah Corbin, Whitley Gabbard, Jacob Hensley, Neela Young, *Rylee Ballinger, Kloe Bell, Ashton Gaunce, Hannah Lamb, *Bailee Lizer, *Madalynn Martin, Cameron Moore, *Kendra Pickett, *Carmen Porter, Cheyenne Silcox, *James Chipman, *Kayley Gammon, *Daniel Simpson;

  • School Menus

    March 26-30
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Cinnamon toast or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Dunkin sticks or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Biscuit and gravy or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: No School.
    FRIDAY: No School.

    SOUTHSIDE ELEMENTARY
    MONDAY: Ham and cheese on roll, banana, juice, milk.