.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • School Menus

    Feb. 5-9
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Bacon and toast or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Biscuit and gravy or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: Sausage, egg and cheese slider or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    FRIDAY: Pancakes or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.

  • Rep. Hart-sponsored bill presented by Scott County student to address seizure action plans in schools

    House Bill 147, sponsored by Rep. Mark Hart, has unanimously cleared the House Education Committee and now heads to the House Floor. The legislation, known as the ‘Lindsey Crunk Act,’ requires any parent or guardian of a student diagnosed with a seizure disorder to develop a ‘seizure action plan’ with school administrators, in an effort to save lives in the event of a medical emergency.

  • Nearly $1million in WoodMen Life scholarships available for members

    WoodmenLife recognizes the value of education and knows it is essential to support its youth members on their individual paths to success.
    To do just that, the organization funds the WoodmenLife Focus Forward Scholarship® as one of its member benefits. Now in its second year, the program makes nearly $1 million available for 2017 and 2018 high school graduates who meet specific WoodmenLife membership qualifications.

  • Applications for KFB’s college scholarships are now available

    With high school seniors beginning their last semesters, thoughts turn to the future. For many students, this means college – and finding a way to pay for tuition. Later this spring, the KFB Education Foundation will award college scholarships ranging from $400 to $4,000 to 95 high school seniors pursuing a four-year degree.

  • School Menus

    Jan. 22-26
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Breakfast pizza or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Bacon and toast or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Biscuit and gravy or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: Pancakes or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    FRIDAY: Breakfast slider or cereal or Pop-tart, fruit, choice of milk or juice.

  • Honor Roll

    WESTSIDE
    The Westside Elementary School Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    3rd Grade - All A’s
    Caylee Browning, Colton Bryan, Arwen French, Haleigh Hall, BJ Hampton, Rylie Jackson, Braydin Lizer, Allie Smith, Cheyann Smith, Brinkley Wiggins, Ella Yazell.
    A/B Honor Roll

  • Honor Roll

    ST. EDWARD
    St. Edward School Honor Roll for the quarter includes:
    All A’s
    1st grade: Brynlea Cockrell, Marymichael Gasser, Lilly Gribble, Felicity Hatfield, Ivy Thornton              Avonlea Workman.
    2nd grade: Marissa Heimlich.
    3rd grade: Sutton Koch.
    4th grade: Camille Hatfield, Resa Heimlich, Addison Perraut.
    AB Honor Roll

  • Honor Roll

    SOUTHSIDE
    The Southside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    4th Grade
    Juan Coronado, Kaylee Dargavell, * Lovada Faulkner, Silas Harris, *Hadley Hein,  Madison Hunt, Keven Jones, Jalyn Kelley, Dalila Maresco, *Buck McDonald, *Jack Midden, Bryson Pergram, *Elizabeth Ratliff, *Cooper Slade, Isabel Stafford, *John (Jack) Whalen.

    5th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    NORTHSIDE
    The Northside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    3rd Grade
    *Rylee Ballinger, Kloe Bell, Ashton Gaunce, *Hannah Lamb, Bailee Lizer, *Madalynn Martin, Landon Morales, Kendra Pickett, Carmen Porter, Cheyenne Silcox, Zachary Smith, *Mackenzie Burden, *Rose Chipman, Lucas Aubrey, Frankie Grubbs, Jacob Hensley, MaCayla Pike, Neela Young, Brynndon Anderson, Landon Custard, Lakeliegh Fogle, Hayden Hicks, Haley Lamb, Greenlee Maners, Jacyee McElfresh, *Bailey Moses, Caleb Noble, Emily Soard, Alexis Cole.
    4th Grade

  • Honor Roll

    EASTSIDE
    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine-weeks includes:
    Raymee Edwards, Hayley Barker, Jonus Palmer, Lucas Whalen, Audrey Hatton, Jasmine Ridley, Liberty Ridley, Jason Obrien, *John Rogers, Joshua Hall, Tallen Seedle, Skyler Mullins, Kadyn Griffieth, Lance Gallagher, Keenan Hill, *Brody Fryman, *Brynn Clark, Landon Jones, Autumn Frizzell, Livia King, Emma Wills, Cameron Ritchie, Maximus Jett, Shasta Kelly, Brooklynn McElfresh, *Erin Roseberry, Derek Wiglesworth, *Timothy Chapman, Kamryn Clines, Madison Collins;