.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Education

  • HCHS represented in All-State Music Ensembles

    The annual Kentucky Music Educator’s Association conference and All-State clinic was held in Louisville last week.  
    Harrison County High School junior trumpeter, Elliot Rognstad, was selected to perform with the All-State Concert Band, conducted by Jay Gephart of Purdue University.  
    After an intensive two-part audition process, Elliot was selected to perform as the third chair trumpet in this band that included some of the best musicians in the state.  
    The band performed works by Persichetti, Sousa, and Alfred Reed.  

  • Academic briefs

    BEESONS
    Freed-Hardeman University has released the names of students who made the President’s List or the Dean’s List for Fall 2015. Two Harrison County students were recognized.
    To be on the President’s List, the student must be full-time and have a 4.0 grade point average. Abby Beeson, a senior public relations major, achieved this distinction.
    Recognition on the Dean’s List requires full-time status and a minimum GPA of 3.40 for the semester. Sarah Ruth Beeson, a freshman special education major, achieved this distinction.

  • School Menus

    Feb. 15-19
    * Menus subject to change due to weather and delivery.

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: No School.
    TUESDAY: Choice of: Nutrigran bar with yogurt or cereal; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Choice of: Breakfast pizza or cereal; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: Choice of: Pancake sausage or cereal or Pop-tart with yogurt; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    FRIDAY: Choice of: Super bun or cereal; fruit, choice of milk or juice.

    ALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

  • School Menus

    BREAKFAST
    ST. EDWARD SCHOOL
    MONDAY: Choice of: Breakfast pizza or cereal; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    TUESDAY: Choice of: Biscuit and gravy or cereal; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    WEDNESDAY: Choice of: Soft mini bagel with cinnamon cheese or cereal; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    THURSDAY: Choice of: Sausage, egg and cheese slider or cereal or Pop-tart with yogurt; fruit, choice of milk or juice.
    FRIDAY: Choice of: Strawberry burst pancakes or cereal; fruit, choice of milk or juice.

    ALL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

  • Harrison County Middle School
  • HCMS Reading Counts
  • Academic briefs

    EKU DEAN’S AWARD
    Eastern Kentucky University has announced the Dean’s Award recipients for the Fall 2015 semester.
    Award recipients include: Luke Thomas Graves and Makinsey Brooke Lesak.
    To earn the Dean’s Award, students must achieve Dean’s List honors at EKU for three semesters, not necessarily consecutive. A lapel pin is presented to students by the dean of their academic college.
     
    EKU PRESIDENT’S LIST

  • Honor Roll

    HCMS
    The Harrison County Middle School Honor Roll for the second nine weeks includes:
    All A’s
    Cindy Barker, Miranda Barnes, David Bowen, Landon Bowlin, Kendall Box, Benton Bramel, Autumn Burgan, Kathleen Clarke, Rachel Clifford, Athena Collins, Allison Combs, Nycolas Conley, Devin Covert, Haley Covington, Cameron Covington, Ava Craig, Emily Crowther, Will Darnell, Kennedy Davis, Alec Davisson;

  • Honor Roll

    WESTsidE
    The Westside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine weeks includes:
    Third Grade - All A’s
    Cecilia Boland, Desiree Couve, Maggie Davis, Jayden Ecklar, Chloe Fitzpatrick, Jack Howard, Makenzie Malone, Charlotte Petty, Abigail Ritchie, Josie Tucker, Evan Winkle.
    Third Grade - A/B
    Cayden Berry, Isaac Ross Blackburn, Jacob Chambers, Riley Conway, Kalishia Davis, McKenzie Etienne, Kaylee Fields, Cameron Florence, Travis Florence, John Michael Furnish, Elijah Gonzalez, Chevy Gray, Bill Hailey, Jessica Hailey, Emma Hamm;

  • Honor Roll

    EASTside Honor roll
    The Eastside Elementary Honor Roll for the second nine weeks includes:
    Fourth Grade
    Sarah Arnold, Alison Barajas-Lopez, Kodi Beagle, Nathan Bowen, Kade Carpenter, John Craig, Araya Farmer, Grant Ferguson, Shelby Fugate, Gracey Funkhouser, Nathaniel Garcia, Elijah Harris, Justin Hisle, Harrison Jones, Stacey Lamb, Griffin Maners, Jackson Marsh;