.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Track season begins with Woodford All Comers meet

-A A +A

Breds third, Fillies fifth in talented field

By Mike Aldridge

The Harrison County Track team began the quest to return in large numbers to the state meet in Louisville on Saturday as they competed in the Woodford County All Comers in Versailles.
The Fillies had some excellent performances, especially in the hurdles and relays along with good performances in some of the field events.
Coach Danny Simpson noted, “We were blessed by warm weather in the ‘Luck of the Irish Meet’ especially considering the preparation that we have been able to work in.  The cold has hamstrung our preparation time.”
Caylin Mattox surprised the veteran field by winning the 100M hurdles in a time of 16.4 seconds.  
Teammates Mia Lail was second and Haley Carr was fifth as the Fillies dominated this event.  
Mattox was second and Carr third in the 300M hurdles.  
Harrison County won the 800M relay in 2:02 with Tarah Martin, Carr, Mattox and Rae Jean Hurst carrying the baton.  
The 400M relay team of Martin, Hurst, Elizabeth Boyers and Lail was second in a time of :59.4.  
Boyers was third in the high jump and Chelsea Bowman was sixth.  
Lail took third in the long jump with Kayla Joy fifth and senior Stephanie Buck grabbed sixth in the shot put.  
Woodford County won the girls’ portion of the meet edging Henry Clay. Dunbar was third followed by Bryan Station and the Fillies.  
The Thorobreds had three athletes bring home first place medals in the Saturday meet.  
Senior Joey Faulconer won the 1600M run in 4:50.2, Daniel Klapheke took the 110M hurdles in :15.5 and Dominic Walker won the discus throw with a heave of 116’10”.  
The Thorobreds had two second place finishes with Taylor Bolin runner up in the pole vault and the 800M relay team of Klapheke, Todd Puckett, Derrick Hurst and Scott Kendall running the four legs in 1:40.2.  
Puckett took third in both the long jump and triple jump while Walker was third in the shot put.  
Colton Burus grabbed third in the 110M hurdles and the 400M relay of Kenny Hunt, Zach Mastin, Hurst and Kendall was also third.  
The 400M relay team of Brock Jenkins, Davonte Kenney, Jovon Williams, and Jordan Kenney was fourth as was the 3200M relay team of Joe Thomas, Austin Short, Grant Carr and Faulconer.  Jenkins, Kenney, Williams and Kenney were also fourth in the 800M relay.  
Davonte Kenney was also fourth in the high jump.
Rowan County won the meet with 131 points followed by Henry Clay with 112 and the Thorobreds with 103.  
Bryan Station, Woodford County and Dunbar were among the teams behind the Thorobreds.  
“We are very young with a long way to go,” said Coach Robert Walker. “We haven’t had much time outside like everyone else, but we need to see a lot of improvement. We are looking for some runners with heart to replace the runners we lost from last year.”
The Fillies and Breds will be at Western Hills next Saturday for another meet with a talent-laden field including the Lady Wolverines, who are defending state champions.

Previous
Play
Next