.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Thorobreds win fourth in a row at Montgomery meet

-A A +A

Fillies finish second

By Mike Aldridge

On what was probably the best weather day of the year, the Harrison County Thorobreds and Fillies performed very well in the Montgomery County Invitational Meet.  
The meet was held on Thursday, April 7, at the Indians’ beautiful new track facility.  
The Fillies were led by the field events and hurdles as has been the case all season.  Natasha Ingram was a double winner taking the shot put and the discus, freshman Haley Carr won the 100M hurdles and Catherine Darnell leaped 29-feet-8½ inches to win the triple jump.
Harrison County also had four second place finishes as junior Danni Kemplin overcame a sprained ankle to finish second to Carr in the 100M hurdles; Carr was second in the 300M hurdles; Alexis Roberts was second to Ingram in the discus; and the 1600M relay of Stephanie Kelley, Bailey Caudill, Taylor Fry and Carr was runners up in that event.   
Carr, who had her best day of the season, brought home the team’s only third place finish in the high jump.
Kemplin took fourth in the 100M dash; Fry finished fourth in the 1600M run and two relays; the 3200M and the 1600M second relay team also finished fourth for the Fillies.  
Coach Danny Simpson was pleased with the runner up trophy yet is till looking for better things to come.  
“We need to improve in our exchanges in the sprint relays and be more consistent in the field events,” he observed.  “With eighteen events in each meet, we need to know where we will be strong in each meet and add to that to continue to improve our team score. It’s a process and the girls are working hard.”
Coach Robert Walker was pleased with his middle distance runners both individually and in the relays.  
“We have some new people stepping up and really putting pressure on some of the veteran runners to improve their performances,” he said after the meet. “Nick Slucher, Grant Carr, Tyler Martin and of course Jacob Marsh are some of the runners who carried us in this meet.”  
Walker also pointed out the contribution of senior Austin Lucas in the heavy throwing events.  
“Austin is really working hard and has improved during the year,” noted Walker.  “Lucas finished second in both the shot put and the discus.”
The Thorobreds won by a wide margin as they outscored Rowan County, the runner up, by 139 to 101 with Mason County finishing third at 87.  
The Breds took first place medals in five events wining two relays and three individual events. Eli Gross won the triple jump with a leap of 39-feet-eight inches; Kyle Migneault took both the 110M hurdles and the 300M hurdles while the 3200M relay of Joe Thomas, Slucher, Martin and Marsh was first as was the 400M relay of DeShawn Talbott, Campbell Hall, Spencer Aubrey and Daniel Cullen.  
In addition to the two second place medals that Lucas grabbed, the Breds took home five others.  
Slucher was second in the 800M run with Martin third; Marsh was second in the 3200M run; Brandon Clarke was second in the 400M run; Daniel Klapheke followed Migneault in the 110M hurdles; and the 800M relay team of Migneault, Talbott, Hall and Cullen took the second ribbon.  
The only third place finish for Harrison County other than Martin’s was the 1600M relay team of Gross, Cullen, Hall and Clarke.  
“We are really improving with each meet and with most practices,” said Walker. “If we continue to work hard, we will be a team to be contended with before the season is over.”
The next meet for the track teams will be the second home meet at the Athletic Complex on Thursday, April 14. An exceptional field will be on the Hilltop for this event.      

Previous
Play
Next