.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Harrison District Court

-A A +A

Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr.
presiding Nov. 5, 2012
PROBATE CASES
Estate of William J. Ammerman, other hearing; order entered.
Estate of Marjorie M. Fritz, probate hearing; will admitted.
Estate of Ricky Rae Mulwee, motion hour; (motion for contempt), order to be entered.
Estate of Mary Lucille Plummer, probate hearing; order entered.
CIVIL CASES
Asset Acceptance vs. Christina Beil, motion hour; default judgment entered.
Asset Acceptance vs. Michael S. Harrington, motion hour; default judgment entered.
World Finance Corporation vs. Jeffrey C. Kiskaden, motion hour; default judgment entered.
Asset Acceptance, LLC vs. Tim Mattox, motion hour; default judgment entered.
Tidewater Motor Credit vs. Elmer Riley Jr., motion hour; default judgment entered.
Cockrells Auto Center, Inc. vs. James Smith, motion hour; default judgment entered.
SMALL CLAIMS
Brenda McCauley vs. Alan Swinford, other hearing; order entered.
FELONY CASES
Mark T. Doyle, 1983, show cause hearing; fine and costs converted to 15 hours community service.
Elizabeth Hall, 1969, show cause hearing; paid, remanded.
Donald A. Miller, 1971, other hearing; order entered.
Shawn D. Whisman, 1987, review; incarcerated-Franklin County.
Buel D. Wilson II, 1966, pretrial conference; guilty plea entered, 180 days, fine and costs waived, remand.
Scott Gaunce, 1971, probation revocation hearing; probation revoked, 30 days imposed, balance to remain probated, work release authorized on proper application.
Tony White, 1985, preliminary hearing; burglary-first degree; waived to grand jury.
MISDEMEANOR CASES
Brandy B. Mattox, 1981, review; dismiss, paying as ordered.
Robert Warner, 1973, review; dismiss, paying as ordered.
Stacy L. Barnes, 1984, review; released and remand.
Zachary Burgett, 1985, arraignment; local city ordinance; dismissed.
Jesse D. Deskins, 1990, arraignment; unlawful transaction with minor-third degree; guilty plea entered, 30 days, probated, $100 and costs.
Robert Florence, 1994, arraignment; criminal mischief-third degree - guilty plea entered, 30 days, probated, $100 and costs; criminal trespass-second degree - guilty plea entered, $100.
Samantha A. Hasslacher, 1985, arraignment; theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting); guilty plea entered, 30 days, probated, $100 and costs.
Darrell A. Howard, 1965, show cause hearing; paid.
Lisa M. O’Brien, 1972, continued first appearance; theft by deception-include cold checks under $500; guilty plea entered, $100 and costs.
Tyler R. Smith, 1993, continued first appearance; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security-first; dismissed without prejudice.
Shawn Whisman, 1987, review; remand.
Obie D. Roberts, 1955, arraignment; alcohol intoxication in public place-third or greater offense within 12 months, stop/stand/park on limited access highway, obstructing a highway; guilty plea entered, 30 days, costs waived.
Angela Banks, 1980, review; 22 counts theft by deception-include cold checks under $500; guilty plea entered, 30 days, probated, $10 and costs.
Chad N. Harding, 1978, pretrial conference; alcohol intoxication in public place-third or greater offense within 12 months - guilty plea entered, 30 days to serve, $100 and costs, balance probated; resisting arrest - guilty plea entered, 90 days, $100, probated; disorderly conduct-second degree - guilty plea entered, 30 days, costs, fine and costs converted to 37 hours community service.
Mellisa A. Koutz, 1990, pretrial conference; hindering prosecution or apprehension-second degree; (amended), guilty plea entered, 90 days, probated, $100 and costs.
Clinton K. O’Brien, 1980, motion hour; motion withdrawn.
Stacey Slade, 1985, show cause hearing; 25 hours community service complete, remanded.
Kathy Smith, 1980, pretrial conference; sell/transfer simulated controlled substance-first offense; guilty plea entered, 180 days, probated, $100 and costs.
Toni R. Thompson, 1967, pretrial conference; 2 counts theft by deception-include cold checks under $500; guilty plea entered, $10 and costs on each count.
Larry Wachter, 1987, show cause hearing; serving state sentence.
Scott D. Gaunce, 1971, pretrial conference; fleeing or evading police-second degree (on foot) - guilty plea entered, 30 days probated, $100 and costs; alcohol intoxication in a public place-first/second offense - guilty plea entered, $25.
Joseph E. Isaac, 1992, court trial; receiving stolen property under $500 - guilty plea entered, 60 days, probated, $100 and costs, days probated; wanton endangerment-second degree - 60 days, probated.
TRAFFIC CASES
Roat S. Banchan, 1975, arraignment; speeding 21 mph over limit; dismissed without prejudice.
Rebecca S. Boone, 1971, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts - paid; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation - dismissed.
Kyle P. Capshaw, 1986, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts - guilty plea entered, $25; failure to produce insurance card - dismissed.
Michael L. Cobb, 1947, arraignment; speeding 10 mph over limit; paid.
Spencer C. Covington, 1995, arraignment; speeding 20 mph over limit; paid, state traffic school approved.
Kimberly L. Eggleston, 1967, arraignment; no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates; dismissed.
Anthony D. Florence, 1977, arraignment; failure to wear seat belt; paid.
Austin C. Fryman, 1995, review; community service complete, remanded.
Sandra L. Furnish, 1982, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Trevor J. Marsh, 1989, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts; paid.
Kevin W. Moore, 1983, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts - guilty plea entered, $25; no operators/Moped license - (amended), guilty plea entered, $50 and costs; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation - dismissed.
Rolando Perez, 1986, arraignment; operate motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs-first offense - guilty plea entered, $200, service fee, costs, 7 days; no operators/Moped license - guilty plea  entered, 30 days, $100, balance probated, work release authorized.
Travis J. Plumlee, 1961, arraignment; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation; dismissed.
Jimmie D. Roark, 1980, arraignment; speeding 15 mph over limit, failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security-first, failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Rebecca A. Routt, 1965, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Robert A. Schroder, 1964, arraignment; failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Andrew M. Smith, 1970, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt; dismissed.
Tammy J. Swinford, 1965, continued first appearance; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation; paid, dismissed.
Casey E. Trapp, 1988, motion hour; apply bond to fine and costs, refund balance, remand.
Vickie L. Tucker, 1954, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts - paid; failure to produce insurance card - dismissed.
James S. Duff, 1971, pretrial conference; operating on suspended/revoked operators license; (amended), guilty plea entered, $50 and costs.
Melissa A. Koutz, 1990, continued first appearance; license to be in possession - guilty plea entered, $50 and costs; failure to produce insurance card - dismissed.
Amanda D. McCarter, 1971, show cause hearing; community service complete.
Mark A. Wasson, 1968, motion hour; (motion to revoke probation), probation violation admitted.