.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Harrison District Court

-A A +A

Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr.
presiding May 13, 2013
PROBATE CASES
Estate of Charles Carson Jr., probate hearing; order entered.
Estate of Ricky Rae Mulwee, motion hour; (motion to withdraw), order entered.
Estate of Louis Phillip Nickels, probate hearing; order entered.
Estate of James Edward Sears, probate hearing; order entered.
Estate of Hazel A. Switzer, probate hearing; order entered.
Estate of Dorothy B. Gimpel, motion hour; motion to re-open estate sustained, order entered.
Estate of Don C. Marsh, probate hearing; will admitted, order entered.
CIVIL CASES
Midland Funding LLC vs. Crystal Baker, motion hour; default judgment.
Midland Funding LLC vs. Melvin Barnett Jr., motion hour; default judgment.
Asset Acceptance vs. Christina Bell, motion hour; default judgment.
Midland Funding LLC vs. Mathew Bell, motion hour; no service, motion over-ruled.
Midland Funding vs. Thomas Biddle, motion hour; summary judgment motion over-ruled.
Pinnacle Credit Services LLC vs. Jason Cox, motion hour; (motion to transfer), order entered.
MSW Capital LLC vs. Justin Custard, motion hour; default judgment.
Heights Finance Corporation vs. Wallace Dietrich, motion hour; default judgment.
MSW Capital LLC vs. Gregory Fryman, motion hour; (motion to transfer), order entered.
Capital One Bank vs. Kimberly C. Fryman, motion hour; (motion to transfer), order entered.
Midland Funding LLC vs. William Gerwin, motion hour; default judgment.
LVNV Funding LLC vs. Nathan Hall, motion hour; default judgment.
Asset Acceptance LLC vs. Chris Harless, motion hour; summary judgment.
Capital One Bank vs. Randie L. Ingram, motion hour; default judgment.
Larry Judy vs. Amy Lemmons, court trial; forcible detainer sustained.
Portfolio Recovery Associates vs. Anthony Mattox, motion hour; default judgment.
Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC vs. Timmy Neace, motion hour; default judgment.
Ishmael Properties vs. Nathan Perkins, court trial; forcible detainer sustained.
Roger Despard vs. Robin Pratt, court trial; forcible detainer sustained.
Asset Acceptance LLC vs. Ronnie Ruppee, motion hour; default judgment.
Capital One Bank vs. Mary A. Sizemore, motion hour; default judgment.
Portfolio Recovery Associates LLC vs. Jeannie Toadvine, motion hour; default judgment.
Cavalry SPV vs. Kimberly J. Vance-Beach, motion hour; default judgment.
Midland Funding LLC vs. Christopher Webb, motion hour; default judgment.
LVNV Funding LLC vs. Ronald Ruppee, motion hour; default judgment.
SMALL CLAIMS
McKinley Automart vs. Lisa North, other hearing; order entered.
McKinley’s Automart vs. Douglas Stanfield, other hearing; order entered.
FELONY CASES
Steven W. Bell, 1958, pretrial conference; alcohol intoxication in a public place-first/second offense - dismissed by agreed order; terroristic threatening-third degree - dismissed by agreed order.
Cristian Rodrigues, 1991, other hearing; disregarding traffic control device (traffic light), leaving scene of accident/failure to render aid or assistance - guilty plea entered, 45 days to serve, costs, $100; fleeing or evading police-second degree (motor vehicle) - guilty plea entered, 45 days, costs.
Phillip A. Anthony, 1967, preliminary hearing; speeding 26 mph over/greater, operate motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs-first offense, fleeing or evading police-first degree (motor vehicle), improper passing, reckless driving, failure to improper signal, no operators/Moped license, possession open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle; probable cause found, bound over to grand jury.
Thomas Donlon, 1943, preliminary hearing; 4 counts possession of matter portraying sex performance by minor; waived to grand jury.
Glenna J. Sims, 1973, preliminary hearing; 4 counts criminal possession of forged instrument-second degree; (amended), guilty plea entered, 90 days, costs, probated, $100.
Kathy L. Smith, 1980, preliminary hearing; first degree possession of controlled substance-first offense, controlled substance prescription not in original container-second, drug paraphernalia-buy/possess; probable cause found, bound over to grand jury.
MISDEMEANOR CASES
Aaron T. Brown, 1976, arraignment; alcohol intoxication in public place-third or greater offense within 12 months; guilty plea entered, 28 days, costs.
Matthew C. Perkins, 1992, probation revocation hearing; motion withdrawn.
Joshua Smith, 1993, 2 cases, probation revocation hearing; motion withdrawn.
Stacey Streitenberger, 1975, contempt hearing; paid.
Lloyd C. Jones, arraignment; theft by deception-include cold checks under $500; guilty plea entered, state prisoner, 30 days, waive court costs and fines.
Jessica Lambert, 1987, arraignment; theft by unlawful taking (shoplifting); guilty plea entered, 30 days, probated, $100 and costs.
Shannon D. Bills, 1982, show cause hearing; 9 hours community service complete, remand.
Amy M. Callahan, 1984, continued first appearance; theft by deception-include cold checks under $500; guilty plea entered, $10 and costs.
Jessica N. Contreras, 1989, show cause hearing; fine and costs converted to 23 hours community service.
Susan R. Hagan, 1970, other hearing; guilty plea entered, $30 and costs, apply bond to fine and costs, refund balance.
Kelly P. Hudgins, 1979, show cause hearing; paid.
Steven Northcutt, 1973, other hearing; apply bond to fees, refund balance, case remanded.
Travis L. Hively, 1987, show cause deferred/installment payment; paid.
Darrin Wagoner, 1969, show cause deferred/installment payment; paid.
Tony L. Cadle, 1978, other hearing; to serve 27 days.
Brittany R. Lewis, 1981, other hearing; admits contempt, 7 days added to 26 days, imposed.
Jotham E. Barnette, 1984, arraignment; theft by unlawful taking (gasoline under $500); guilty plea entered, 30 days, probated, $100 and costs.
Charles Fryman, 1960, pretrial conference; harassing communications, stalking-second degree, terroristic threatening-third degree; order entered, remand.
Jessica Robinson, 1972, contempt hearing; paid, remanded.
Robin C. Wells, 1961, motion hour; operate motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs-first offense, possession open alcohol beverage container in a motor vehicle, disorderly conduct-second degree; dismissed.
TRAFFIC CASES
Miguel A. Aguirre, 1975, arraignment; speeding 14 mph over limit - guilty plea entered, $25, costs; no operators/Moped license - guilty plea entered, 30 days, balance probated, $100; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation - guilty plea entered, $25; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security-first - guilty plea entered, $500, probated.
Dylan R. Clark, 1993, arraignment; no/expired registration plates - $50 and costs; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance-first - $500.
Hannah J. Coomer, 1990, arraignment; failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Phillip P. Covert, 1968, arraignment; failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Adam B. Downing, 1983, arraignment; speeding 19 mph over limit - guilty plea entered, $38 and costs; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security-first - dismissed without prejudice; failure to produce insurance card - dismissed.
Matthew A. Honeycutt, 1993, arraignment; reckless driving; guilty plea entered, $50 and costs.
Austin I. Lail, 1993, arraignment; failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
William C. Marcum, 1968, arraignment; no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates; dismissed.
Stacy L. Mason, 1971, arraignment; speeding 15 mph over limit; paid, state traffic school approved.
Morgynn R. McDaniel, 1995, arraignment; speeding 10 mph over limit - paid; failure to produce insurance card - dismissed.
Shirley R. Moore, 1969, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts; paid.
Juan Manuel Moya Moya, 1986, arraignment; failure to wear seat belt - guilty plea entered, $25; no operators/Moped license - guilty plea entered, $100 and costs, 30 days, balance probated, work release authorized.
Vernon R. Mullett, 1966, arraignment; no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates; dismissed.
Cody W. Nance, 1992, arraignment; speeding 15 mph over limit; paid.
Leigh M. Hammond, 1985, continued first appearance; speeding 25 mph over limit, improper equipment - guilty plea entered, $50; operating on suspended/revoked operators license - (amended), guilty plea entered, $50 and costs.
Arnold Santamaria, 1985, continued first appearance; no operators/Moped license; guilty plea entered, 30 days, $100 and costs.
Lewis A. Coppage, 1969, show cause deferred/installment payment; paid.
Bobby V. Crump, 1975, show cause deferred/installment payment; admits contempt, 20 days, sentencing set.
Jimmy Perry, 1983, show cause deferred/installment payment; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation; dismissed.
Erin L. Oakley, 1959, other hearing; fine and costs converted to 53 hours community service.
Dustin R. Ward, 1983, probation revocation hearing; motion withdrawn.
Tony L. Cadle, 1978, arraignment; no/expired registration plates - guilty plea entered, $50, costs; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security-first - guilty plea entered, $500, probated.
J B Rodney D. McClanahan, 1986, other hearing; vehicle a nuisance, noisy - guilty plea entered, $25; no operators/Moped license - guilty plea entered, 30 days, $100 and costs, balance probated.
Kalab R. Berry, 1991, pretrial conference; operate motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs-first offense; guilty plea entered, $200, service fee, costs, ADE, operators license suspended 45 days without hardship.
Aaron T. Brown, 1976, pretrial conference; operate motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs-second offense - guilty plea entered, 60 days, $350, service fee, costs, ADE, operators license suspended 18 months; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation - dismissed.