.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Harrison County District Court

-A A +A

HARRISON DISTRICT COURT
Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr.
presiding Feb. 27, 2011
PROBATE CASES
Estate of James Brandenburg, probate hearing; order entered.
Estate of Kenneth Taylor Burns, probate hearing; order entered.
Estate of Betty Courtney, motion hour; order entered and bond approved.
Estate of Gladys McNees Haley, probate hearing; order entered.
Estate of Larkin Leroy Price, probate hearing; order entered.
CIVIL CASES
Ford Motor Credit Company vs. Kristy G. Bartram, motion hour; order entered.
Palisades Collection LLC vs. Danny Carter, motion hour; motion for summary judgment.
DH Capital Management vs. Ellen Milner, motion hour; motion for default judgment.
First Resolution Investment Corp vs. Christina L. Publow, motion hour; motion for judgment.
First Resolution Investment Corp vs. Penny Rose, motion hour; motion for judgment.
Springleaf Financial Services Inc. vs. Alan Swinford, motion hour; motion for judgment.
DH Capital Management, Inc. vs. Kimberly Wasnorowicz, motion hour; (motion to transfer), order entered.
Capital One Bank (USA) NA vs. Amanda S. Whitaker, motion hour; order entered.
Capital One Bank vs. Jason Whitaker, motion hour; motion withdrawn.
SMALL CLAIMS
Rent-A-Room Furniture vs. Jason Darrell, other hearing; paid in full, balance to be refunded, garnishment terminated.
FELONY CASES
Thomas E. Hall Jr., 1988, other hearing; bond to be transferred to Circuit Court.
Timothy Wayne Platt, 1975, pretrial conference; 2 counts theft by unlawful taking; guilty plea entered, 60 days to serve, probated, costs.
Donald J. Adams, 1990, preliminary hearing; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt - dismissed; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security-first - dismissed without prejudice; first degree possession of controlled substance-first offense (amended), controlled substance prescription not in original container-first; guilty plea entered, 90 days to serve, probated, costs.
Kerrie A. Alvarez, 1972, preliminary hearing; assault-first degree (domestic violence); probable cause found, bound over to grand jury.
Metta Gross, 1985, preliminary hearing; assault fourth degree-minor injury, retaliating against participant in legal process; probable cause found, bound over to grand jury.

MISDEMEANOR CASES
Travis T. Dewes, 1962, continued first appearance; operating on suspended/revoked operators license (amended), possessing license when privileges are revoked/suspended; guilty plea entered, $50 and costs.
William D. McNees, 1984, motion hour; order entered.
William D. McNees, 1984, motion hour; dismissed with prejudice.
Pauala S. Riggs, 1980, arraignment; alcohol intoxication in a public place-first/second offense - guilty plea entered, costs; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation - guilty plea entered, $25.
Emery H. Withers, 1981, pretrial conference; assault fourth degree (domestic violence) minor injury, violation of Kentucky EPO/DVO; dismissed, diversion complete.
Jeffrey W. Wilson, 1967, arraignment; alcohol intoxication in a public place-first/second offense; guilty plea entered, $25 and costs.
Jonathan W. Moore, 1974, continued first appearance; alcohol intoxication in a public place-first/second offense; bench warrant recalled, guilty plea entered, $25 and costs.
William Chambers, 1989, pretrial conference; disorderly conduct-second degree - (amended), $50 and costs; reckless driving - dismissed; agreed order to be entered.
Mary Gaunce, 1984, pretrial conference; hindering prosecution or apprehension-second degree; guilty plea entered, 120 days, probated, costs.
Rebecca D. Meuller, 1975, show cause hearing; remand.
Rebecca L. Mueller, 1975, preliminary hearing; assault-third degree (police, probation officer); dismissed.
Richard Debruler, 1991, motion hour; distribute obscene material to minors-first offense; jury date vacated, fees waived.
TRAFFIC CASES
Jeremy W. Benton, 1983, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts; paid.
Christopher Blake, 1976, arraignment; speeding 10 mph over limit; guilty plea entered, state traffic school and costs.
Michelle Bowling, 1978, arraignment; failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Wesley K. Bryant, 1987, arraignment; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation; dismissed.
Clarinda L. Burden, 1985, arraignment; speeding 26 mph over/greater - (amended), guilty plea entered, $44 and costs; license to be in possession - dismissed.
David Burden, 1969, other hearing; motion denied.
Samantha J. Colvin, 1987, arraignment; speeding 10 mph over limit; guilty plea entered, state traffic school, costs.
Tonya R. Coy, 1983, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt; dismissed.
Chad W. Custard, 1986, arraignment; speeding 26 mph over/greater - (amended), guilty plea entered, state traffic school, costs; careless driving - guilty plea entered, $25.
Igor Davidenko, 1987, arraignment; residents not to use license of other states - dismissed; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation. - dismissed.
Wallace E. Dietrich, 1970, arraignment; failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Thomas J. Feehan, 1983, arraignment; license to be in possession, no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt; dismissed.
Joseph W. Gallagher, 1984, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts; paid.
Bradley P. Garber, 1972, arraignment; speeding 10 mph over limit; dismissed.
Amy M. Hatterick, 1974, arraignment; speeding 10 mph over limit; guilty plea entered, state traffic school, costs.
Jonathan F. Henson, 1981, arraignment; failure of owner to maintain required insurance/security-first; guilty plea entered, $500 and costs.
Hunter Johnson, 1993, motion hour; order entered.
Hunter Johnson, 1993, motion hour; expungment granted.
Tony D. King, 1963, arraignment; operating vehicle with expired operators license; dismissed.
Aron Lukins, 1986, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts; guilty plea entered, $25.
Gillian D. McLeod, 1951, arraignment; no/expired registration plates - dismissed; no/expired Kentucky registration receipt - dismissed.
William H. Miller Jr., 1972, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt; dismissed.
Rebecca C. Milner, 1988, arraignment; speeding 14 mph over (school zone); guilty plea entered, state traffic school, costs.
Gregory Morris, 1979, show cause hearing; jail credit, remand, bond to be refunded.
Emmie Price, 1991, arraignment; failure to wear seat belt - guilty plea entered; license to be in possession, failure to produce insurance card - dismissed.
Joseph T. Puckett, 1994, arraignment; disregarding stop sign; paid, state traffic school approved.
Richard L. Risher, 1964, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Jessica C. Robinson, 1972, other hearing; bond to be applied to fine and costs, balance to be refunded.
Brenda A. Roland, 1962, arraignment; failure to produce insurance card; dismissed.
Sunny P. Sampson, 1971, continued first appearance; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation; dismissed.
Angela M. Scifres, 1979, arraignment; paid, state traffic school approved.
Cassandra F. Shelton, 1991, arraignment; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation; dismissed.
Raymond S. Williams, 1950, motion hour; suspension order lifted.
Holly Wright, 1987, arraignment; failure to wear seat belts, license to be in possession; dismissed.
Johnathon Young, 1979, arraignment; speeding 10 mph over limit - paid; license to be in possession - dismissed.
Edward N. Jones, 1956, pretrial conference; operate motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs-first offense; guilty plea entered, $200, service fee, court costs, ADE, operators license suspended 90 days.
William J. Lewis Jr., 1990, 2 cases, pretrial conference; operating on suspended/revoked operators license - guilty plea entered, 30 days, $100 and costs, credit for time served.
Rickey A. Wellman, 1981, motion hour; admits probation violation.

HARRISON DISTRICT COURT
Judge Charles W. Kuster Jr.
presiding March 1, 2011
PROBATE CASES
Estate of Richard Clay Burns, settlement; final settlement filed.
Estate of Roxie Navarre, inventory; inventory filed.
FELONY CASES
Derrick Browning, 1978, preliminary hearing; flagrant non-support; dismiss without prejudice.
Catalino Rivas, 1970, review; flagrant non-support; dismiss, paid, fees waived, remand.
Charles Tucker, 1983, show cause hearing; credit 5 days jail service.
MISDEMEANOR CASES
Ricky J. Slade, 1964, show cause deferred/installment payment; paid.
Daniel H. Dennis, 1965, show cause hearing; fees paid in full, case remanded.
TRAFFIC CASES
Cherie A. Abbott, 1970, show cause deferred/installment payment; paid and remand.
Thomas C. England, 1982, pretrial conference; license to be in possession; dismissed.
Stacy R. Mastin, 1968, review; contempt of court; fine and costs paid in full, 10 days probated.
Lisa K. Wise-Schellig, 1969, sentencing; contempt of court; paid, days probated, remand.
Kyle A. Burdine, 1994, continued first appearance; speeding 25 mph over limit; dismissed, completion of community service.
Robert A. Florence, 1994, show cause hearing; speeding 10 mph over limit; dismissed, community service complete.
Eric D. O’Brien, 1994, show cause hearing; intermediate licensing violations; completed community service, dismissed.