.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Harrison County District Court

-A A +A
By The Staff

HARRISON DISTRICT COURT

Judge William D. Probus

presiding Feb. 4, 2010

FELONY CASES

George S. Simpson, 1953, review; assessment report filed, in compliance, remanded from docket.

Anthony B. Banks, 1971, motion hour; order entered.

Jack A. Burden, 1986, motion hour; order entered.

Timothy B. Callahan, 1985, motion hour; order entered.

Jeffrey A. Cole, 1987, motion hour; order entered.

Samantha R. Haney, 1981, motion hour; order entered.

Keith F. Harwood, 1984, motion hour; order entered.

Keith F. Harwood, 1984, motion hour; order entered.

Austin Pack, 1978, motion hour; order entered.

Jerry Russell Reed, 1986, motion hour; order entered.

Cassandra Sampley, 1985, motion hour; order entered.

Jeremy Stone, 1985, motion hour; order entered.

Breanna L. Woods, 1984, motion hour; order entered.

Bryan Fulz, 1980, preliminary hearing; flagrant non-support; preliminary hearing waived, bound over to grand jury.

Ryan Hunter Perraut, 1981, preliminary hearing; flagrant non-support; preliminary hearing waived, bound over to grand jury.

Steven B. Ritchie, 1973, review; flagrant non-support; dismissed without prejudice upon motion of Commonwealth, civil case transferred to Bourbon.

Joshua E. Rueger, 1986, revocation hearing; probation expired, transfer to show cause docket for costs.

TRAFFIC CASES

James C. Fryman, 1982, contempt hearing; performed community service in full.

Kendra D. McElfresh, 1987, show cause hearing; $60 fine converted to 12 hours community service.

MISDEMEANOR CASES

Randy W. Morgan, 1987, contempt hearing; to be re-docketed on execution of bench warrant.

Veronica Aubrey, 1980, motion hour; order entered.

Ryan Bennett, 1986, review; 2 counts theft by deception; guilty plea entered on both counts, $10, costs on each.

Jeffrey A. Cole, 1987, contempt hearing; paid.

Gary T. Barnett, 1966, motion hour; order entered.

Mark R. Cornell Jr., motion hour; order entered.

James B. Crump, 1983, motion hour; order entered.

Justin L. Gentry, 1984, motion hour; order entered.

Brian D. Hatcher, 1983, motion hour; order entered.

Merle C. Horne Jr., 1971, motion hour; order entered.

Regina L. Jones, 1979, motion hour; order entered.

Patricia Kearns, 1965, motion hour; order entered.

Billy L. Kennard, 1985, motion hour; order entered.

Adam R. Knipper, 1984, motion hour; order entered.

William K. Lea, 1979, motion hour; order entered.

Lyndsay S. Mann, 1981, motion hour; order entered.

Jerrica McCord, 1987, motion hour; order entered.

Carlos R. Monterrosa, 1975, motion hour; order entered.

Teddy T. Moore, 1977, motion hour; order entered.

William F. Mullins, 1977, motion hour; order entered.

Donnie W. Nickerson, 1963, motion hour; order entered.

Willie G. Nolen, 1974, motion hour; order entered.

Jimmy L. Perry, 1983, motion hour; order entered.

John T. Reed Jr., 1979, motion hour; order entered.

Troy A. Reynolds, 1966, motion hour; order entered.

Angela M. Riddle, 1974, motion hour; order entered.

Ricardo Sanchez, 1969, motion hour; order entered.

Delores E. Shelton, 1961, motion hour; order entered.

Joyce A. Shelton, 1979, motion hour; order entered.

Clayton Southwood, 1988, motion hour; order entered.

Jesse Southwood, 1987, motion hour; order entered.

Michael A. Taylor, 1982, motion hour; order entered.

Christopher L. Thomas, 1978, motion hour; order entered.

Juan Carlos Valentin, 1980, motion hour; order entered.

Robin C. Wells, 1961, motion hour; order entered.

Shawn D. Whisman, 1987, motion hour; order entered.

HARRISON DISTRICT COURT

Judge William D. Probus

presiding Feb. 8, 2010

PROBATE CASES

Estate of Harry G. Biancke, probate hearing; will admitted to probate, order entered.

Estate of Austin Jones, probate hearing; order entered dispensing with administration.

Estate of William T. McNees, probate hearing; will admitted to probate as self-proved, order entered.

CIVIL CASES

St. Luke Hospital vs. Jeffrey Hendren, motion hour; passed.

Professional Rehab Associates vs. Christopher Ishmael, motion hour; passed.

Norma Moore vs. Tony Markland, court trial; forcible detainer sustained, to vacate premises by Feb. 15.

SMALL CLAIMS

Kenneth Burns vs. Jimmy Kearns, other hearing; order entered.

FELONY CASES

Joshua Johnson, 1987, preliminary hearing; (complaint amended), preliminary hearing held, probable cause found, bound over to grand jury.

Joshua Johnson, 1987, preliminary hearing; robbery-first degree, assault second degree; preliminary hearing held, probable cause found, bound over to grand jury.

Leigh M. Marcum, 1976, preliminary hearing; escape-second degree; (amended), guilty plea entered, 60 days in jail, balance probated.

Gilberto Mina-Robledo, 1987, preliminary hearing; no operators/Moped license, failure to illuminate head lamps, obstructed vision and or windshield, failure to wear seat belt - guilty plea entered, $100 costs, 30 days in jail, balance probated; criminal possession forged instrument-second degree - (amended), guilty plea entered, $100 fine, 180 days in jail, probated.

Terry Wolford, 1966, preliminary hearing; burglary-third degree, possession of burglary tools; preliminary hearing held, probable cause not found, dismissed without prejudice.

MISDEMEANOR CASES

Jeffery Courtney, 1969, pretrial conference; theft by deception-include cold checks under $300; guilty plea entered, $10 costs.

Jeffery Courtney, 1969, pretrial conference; theft by deception-include cold checks under $300; guilty plea entered, $10 costs.

Heather M. Sumpter, 1983, other hearing; paid, recall bench warrant.

Leontine Williams, 1970, other hearing; bench warrant recalled, sheriff’s fee paid, dismiss on successful diversion.

Danny L. Ross, 1968, other hearing; alcohol intoxication in a public place-first/second offense; guilty plea entered, $25 costs.

Nathan Y. Howard, 1984, arraignment; operate motor vehicle under influence alcohol/drugs-first offense - guilty plea entered, $200 costs, $375 service fee, ADE, operators license suspended 90 days, operators license to be surrendered; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance-first - guilty plea entered, $500 fine; possession of marijuana - guilty plea entered, $100 fine, 30 days in jail, 14 hours community service, probated; use/possess drug paraphernalia-first offense - guilty plea entered, $100 fine.

Jacob S. Wagoner, 1991, motion hour; (motion to revoke probation), in compliance, motion to revoke probation withdrawn, paid, remanded from docket.

Elizabeth M. Simpson, 1952, arraignment; theft by unlawful taking/disposition-shoplifting; guilty plea entered, $100 costs, 30 days in jail.

Ashley Michelle Kelly, 1987, show cause deferred/installment payment; community service completed, paid, remanded from docket.

Tammy Curtis, 1971, pretrial conference; theft by deception-include cold checks under $500; guilty plea entered, $10 costs.

Travis L. Hively, show cause deferred/installment payment; check paid.

Sandford D. Kiskaden Jr., 1946, continued first appearance; 3 counts theft by deception-include cold checks under $300; guilty plea entered, $10 costs.

Cheryl Roberts, 1975, pretrial conference; 2 counts theft by deception-include cold checks under $300; guilty plea entered, $10 costs.

Cheryl R. Roberts, 1975, arraignment; theft by deception-include cold checks under $300; guilty plea entered, $10 costs.

Jonathan D. Switzer, 1962, pretrial conference; assault fourth degree-no visible injury; costs and fees paid, dismissed on successful diversion.

Vickie Howard, arraignment; theft by deception-include cold checks under $500; guilty plea entered, $10 costs.

Terry Wolford, 1966, pretrial conference; alcohol intoxication in a public place-first/second offense - guilty plea entered, $25 costs; disorderly conduct-first degree - guilty plea entered, 30 days in jail, balance probated.

Jackie A. Beatty, 1979, pretrial conference; theft by deception-include cold checks under $300; guilty plea entered, $10 costs.

Alfonzo M. Custard, 1990, other hearing; paid, bench warrant recalled.

Curtis R. Justice, 1980, other hearing; bond to be applied to fines and costs.

Curtis R. Justice, 1980, other hearing; bond to be applied to fines and costs, balance, if any, to be refunded.

TRAFFIC CASES

Timothy T. Habern, 1987, court trial; speeding 15 mph over limit; found guilty at trial, state traffic school, costs.

Joshua K. Angel, 1975, pretrial conference; operating on suspended/revoked operators license; (amended), guilty plea entered, $50 costs.

Jeffrey W. Claypool, 1962, pretrial conference; operate motor vehicle under influence alcohol/drugs-second offense; guilty plea entered, $350 costs, $375 service fee, 60 days in jail, balance probated, ADE, operators license and tags suspended 18 months.

Randy W. Barrett, 1984, arraignment; improper passing; guilty plea entered, state traffic school, costs.

James R. Hunt, 1963, other hearing; paid, bench warrant recalled.

Peter G. Bilbrey, 1974, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt - dismissed; failure to wear seat belt - guilty plea entered, $25.

William Boswell, 1966, arraignment; failure to produce insurance card; guilty plea entered, $100 costs.

Timothy D. Clark, 1988, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt; dismissed.

Larry S. Clem, 1953, arraignment; operate motor vehicle under influence alcohol/drugs-first offense - guilty plea entered, $200 costs, $375 service fee, ADE, operators license suspended 90 days, operators license surrendered; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance-first - guilty plea entered, $500 fine; no/expired registration plates - guilty plea entered, $100.

Keiron D. Hill, 1989, arraignment; no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates - dismissed; failure to produce insurance card - dismissed.

Timothy Hughes, 1984, arraignment; operate motor vehicle under the influence alcohol/drugs-first offense, disregarding stop sign; guilty plea entered, $200 costs, $375 service fee, ADE, operators license suspended 90 days, operators license surrendered.

James M. Ingram, 1987, hardship license hearing; order entered.

Jacob T. Kendall, 1988, other hearing; failure to produce insurance card - dismissed; no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, failure to register transfer of motor vehicle - dismissed; license to be in possession - dismissed.

James A. Lewis, 1978, motion hour; (motion to revoke probation), bench warrant to remain, to be re-docketed on execution of bench warrant.

James A. Lewis, 1978, motion hour; (motion to revoke probation), bench warrant to remain, to be re-docketed on execution of bench warrant.

Teresa J. McFarland, 1957, arraignment; no/expired registration plates - dismissed; no/expired Kentucky registration receipt - dismissed.

Dwayne Moore III, 1993, pretrial conference; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance-first, disregarding traffic control device (traffic light); guilty plea entered, $500 costs, fine probated.

Gail M. Perry, 1957, arraignment; no/expired Kentucky registration receipt, no/expired registration plates; dismissed.

Willetta Talbott, 1971, arraignment; no/expired registration plates, no/expired Kentucky registration receipt - dismissed; license to be in possession - dismissed.

Ashlee N. Williams-Campbell, 1984, review; paid, in compliance, remanded from docket.