.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Breds finish 2nd, Fillies 6th in Mason County Meet

-A A +A
By Mike Aldridge

After missing another meet due to poor weather conditions on Tuesday at Scott County, the Harrison County track team performed in Maysville Saturday in the Mason County Invitational.  
The 17-team event featured schools from Indiana and Ohio as well as the Kentucky teams.  
Harrison County shook off the rust nicely as both teams performed well in events which they entered.  
Kassidy Cook was named the outstanding female competitor in the meet as the Fillies’ junior won the triple jump and the 100M hurdles as well as finishing seventh in the high jump and the long jump.
Cook had a lot of help from her teammates in this meet as Harrison County was sixth overall just a few points behind fifth place South Dearborn High School of Indiana.
Dixie Heights edged Simon Kenton by two points to win the girls’ portion of the meet.  
Caylin Mattox was second in the 100M hurdles and third in the 300M hurdles while Haley Carr was third in the 100M hurdles and second in the 300M hurdles. Carr and Mattox teamed up with Hannah Thomas and Mia Lail to finish fifth in the 400M relay and the 800M relay to wrap up the Harrison County scoring.
“We are improving and the girls are working hard,” said Coach Danny Simpson. “We just need to get everyone healthy.”
The Thorobreds improved significantly over previous performances as they finished second to Mason County in the large field.  Simon Kenton, Rowan County and Eastern Sardinia rounded out the top five finishers.  
The 800M relay team of Justin Hunter, Malcolm Walker, Jovon Williams and Jordan Kenney won the event in 1:36.56.  
Taylor Bolin also won the pole vault clearing 11 feet.  
The Breds grabbed six second place finishes in the meet.  
Colton Burus was second in the 110M hurdles, Dominic Walker was second in the discus, Hunter was runner up in the triple jump, Kenney jumped 5-foot-8-inches to finished second in the high jump, and Grant Carr was second in the 800M run.
The 400M relay of Hunter, Deshon Talbott, Williams and Kenney also finished second.
The 1600M relay of Hunter, Brock Jenkins, Keishon Gilkey and Carr was third.  
Carr took fourth in the 400M dash, Walker was fourth in the shot put and Hunter came in fourth in the 100M dash.  
Kenney and Malcolm Walker tied for sixth in the long jump, Burus was seventh in the 300M hurdles and the 3200M relay team of Shane Palmer, Scott Moore, Cory Moore and Austin Short wrapped up the Thorobreds scoring with an eighth place finish.
Three of Harrison County’s track athletes will be signing on the dotted line next week for scholarships to compete in track at the next level.  
Grant Carr from the Thorobreds and twin sister Haley from the Fillies will be signing with Georgetown College while Caylin Mattox of the Fillies will be signing with Union College joining tennis’ Jacob Markley at the Barbourville institution.
The next event for the track squads will be this Saturday when they host the 12-team Harrison County Invitational.  The 45th annual event will begin at 10 a.m. in the Athletic Complex.

Previous
Play
Next